New York City  »  10458  »  Crotona Ave  »  2340 Crotona Ave

2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2340 Crotona Avenue
Neighborhood Belmont
Zip code 10458
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03102-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 01/07/2025
Purchase price $999,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,022

Lot & Building Information for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 4,284
Building dimensions 20 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2020
Status
Status date
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 10
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.84 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458?

2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 was built in 1910 and has a total of 4,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,180, the tax amount paid for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 is $3,855. For the next year, the tax amount for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 is estimated at $12,022.

When was 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 last sold?

2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 was last sold in 01/29/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458
Find out who owns 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2025 $999,000

Title Documents for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2026 - R UCC3 Termination
(2026021200690001)
01/30/2026 - D
02/13/2026 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2026021200690011)
01/30/2026 - D
02/13/2026 - R
Agreement
(2026021200690010)
01/30/2026 - D
02/13/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026021200690009)
01/29/2026 - D
02/13/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026021200690008)
01/29/2026 - D
02/13/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026021200690007)
01/29/2026 - D
02/13/2026 - R
Deed
(2026021200690006)
01/29/2026 - D
02/13/2026 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2026021200690003)
01/29/2026 - D
02/13/2026 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2026021200690002)
02/03/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025013000515006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,856
Estimated property tax: $12,022
Tax assessor's market value: $903,000
Assessed value: $54,180

Assessment History for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $903,000 $54,180 $30,999 19.843% $6,151 $6,151 -0.52%
2024/25 $866,000 $51,960 $30,787 20.085% $6,184 $6,184 +4.13%
2023/24 $749,000 $44,940 $29,566 20.085% $5,938 $5,938 -1.10%
2022/23 $782,000 $46,920 $29,566 20.309% $6,005 $6,005 +5.83%
2021/22 $821,000 $49,260 $28,423 19.963% $5,674 $5,674 +47.57%

Permits for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/19/2025 Alteration CO
03/28/2025 Alteration CO
01/22/2025 Alteration CO
01/13/2025 Alteration
08/09/2024 Alteration CO
08/08/2024 Alteration CO
08/08/2024 Alteration CO
06/20/2024 Alteration CO
06/20/2024 Alteration CO
06/20/2024 Alteration CO
Unlock the complete permit history for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$329
9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$288
0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$287
0.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Boston Rd & 178th St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.842
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Crotona Av/E 187 St
Line BX17
Distance (miles) 0.056

Neighbors for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 2340 Crotona Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2360 Crotona Ave, Bronx 4,092 10/06/2025
744 E 183rd St, Bronx 2,772 03/22/2005 $430,000
2364 Crotona Ave, Bronx 4,092 12/16/2009 $496,980
2322 Crotona Ave, Bronx 18,750 09/19/2011 $1,765,531
704-706 E 183rd St, Bronx 2,024 08/23/2006 $515,000
2342 Crotona Ave, Bronx 3,544 12/01/2022 $975,000
2350 Crotona Ave, Bronx 3,990 04/11/2018
2366 Crotona Ave, Bronx 3,864 09/07/2019
2314 Crotona Ave, Bronx 41,780 03/04/1997
2290 Crotona Ave, Bronx 5,000 05/17/2018
2358 Crotona Ave, Bronx 3,900 06/16/2023 $1,097,000
2308 Crotona Ave, Bronx 21,750 12/31/2018
2304 Crotona Ave, Bronx 22,780 09/02/1999
2346 Crotona Ave, Bronx 3,252 03/06/2019
2352 Crotona Ave, Bronx 3,870 04/11/2018
2354 Crotona Ave, Bronx 3,990 04/11/2018
746 E 183rd St, Bronx 2,772 07/30/2007 $555,000
742 E 183rd St, Bronx 3,367 01/10/2024 $785,000
2344 Crotona Ave, Bronx 3,293 01/21/2016 $319,000
2330 Crotona Ave, Bronx 18,085 07/27/2017