New York City  »  10460  »  Grote St  »  779 Grote St

779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 779 Grote Street
Secondary address 779 Rear Grote St
Neighborhood Belmont
Zip code 10460
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03113-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 779 Grote Street, Bronx

Purchase date 10/11/2023
Purchase price $1,150,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,393

Lot & Building Information for 779 Grote Street, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 3,125
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 125 ft
Property type Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 4,424
Building dimensions 21 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2023
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 779 Grote Street, Bronx

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 10
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.90 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 779 Grote Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 779 Rear Grote St, Bronx, NY 10460

About 779 Grote Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460?

779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,420, the tax amount paid for 779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460 is $2,923. For the next year, the tax amount for 779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460 is estimated at $15,393.

When was 779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460 last sold and what was the last sale price?

779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460 was last sold in 10/11/2023 for $1,150,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 779 Grote Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460
Find out who owns 779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 779 Grote Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 779 Grote Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2023 $1,150,000
10/26/2012 $365,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 779 Grote Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 779 Grote Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025080501155001)
07/29/2025 - D
09/19/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025091800962001)
07/29/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025082000420014)
07/29/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025082000420013)
07/29/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025082000420012)
07/29/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Assumption of Mortgage
(2025082000420010)
07/29/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Mortgage Spreader Agreement
(2025082000420009)
07/24/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025082000420008)
07/24/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025082000420007)
07/24/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025082000420004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 779 Grote Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 779 Grote Street, Bronx, NY 10460. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,924
Estimated property tax: $15,393
Tax assessor's market value: $857,000
Assessed value: $51,420

Assessment History for 779 Grote Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 779 Grote Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $857,000 $51,420 $23,503 19.843% $4,664 $4,664 -1.20%
2024/25 $822,000 $49,320 $23,503 20.085% $4,721 $4,721 +4.12%
2023/24 $818,000 $49,080 $22,572 20.085% $4,534 $4,534 +1.46%
2022/23 $743,000 $44,580 $22,001 20.309% $4,468 $4,468 +7.82%
2021/22 $780,000 $46,800 $20,758 19.963% $4,144 $4,144 +0.54%

Permits for 779 Grote Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 779 Grote Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/26/2024 Alteration CO
03/18/2024 Alteration CO
11/15/2023 Alteration
11/15/2023 Alteration
11/15/2023 Alteration
11/07/2023 Alteration CO
11/07/2023 Alteration CO
11/07/2023 Alteration CO
11/06/2023 Alteration CO
09/11/2023 Alteration CO
Unlock the complete permit history for 779 Grote Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$332
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$294
0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$292
-1.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Boston Rd & 178th St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.693
View subway map