New York City  »  10460  »  Vyse Ave  »  2017 Vyse Ave

2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2017 Vyse Avenue
Neighborhood West Farms
Zip code 10460
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03127-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,955

Lot & Building Information for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,520
Building dimensions 20 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Vyse Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 180 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 6
Closest police station 1.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460?

2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,820, the tax amount paid for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 is $2,855. For the next year, the tax amount for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 is estimated at $2,955.

When was 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 last sold?

2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 was last sold in 11/22/1993.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460
Find out who owns 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2019 - D
08/28/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019082700111001)
11/25/2015 - D
02/24/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016021100049001)
02/27/2009 - D
03/24/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009031700240001)
05/02/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2480007131148)
12/12/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2020004525402)
06/23/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2350004324535)
03/22/1994 - R Mortgage
(2880004197688)
03/22/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2940004198194)
11/22/1993 - D
04/01/1994 - R
Deed
(2020004213202)
05/18/1993 - R Mortgage
(2200000861320)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,855
Estimated property tax: $2,955
Tax assessor's market value: $597,000
Assessed value: $35,820

Assessment History for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $597,000 $35,820 $14,390 19.843% $2,855 $2,855 +2.12%
2024/25 $501,000 $30,060 $13,922 20.085% $2,796 $2,796 +5.10%
2023/24 $551,000 $33,060 $13,246 20.085% $2,660 $2,660 +4.82%
2022/23 $536,000 $32,160 $12,497 20.309% $2,538 $2,538 +2.46%
2021/22 $494,000 $29,640 $12,410 19.963% $2,477 $2,477 -1.85%

Permits for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/03/1993 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2017 Vyse Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Farms so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in West Farms and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Boston Rd & 178th St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.173
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 180 St/Daly Av
Line BX9
Distance (miles) 0.112

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 67 Mohegan School 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 296 0.16