New York City  »  11412  »  199th St  »  11611 199th St

116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116-11 199th Street
Neighborhood Saint Albans
Zip code 11412
Borough Queens
Block & lot 11071-0025

Sales & Tax Overview for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans

Purchase date 09/11/2019
Purchase price $606,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,431

Lot & Building Information for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans

Lot sqft 3,325
Lot dimensions 33.25 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 1,246
Building dimensions 24 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) 199 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 116 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412?

116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,246 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,840, the tax amount paid for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 is $5,246. For the next year, the tax amount for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 is estimated at $5,431.

When was 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 was last sold in 09/11/2019 for $606,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412
Find out who owns 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2019 $606,000
10/29/2013 $280,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019100301008001)
09/11/2019 - D
10/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019100301000002)
09/11/2019 - D
10/04/2019 - R
Deed
(2019100301000001)
06/22/2016 - D
07/13/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016070500542001)
11/08/2013 - D
11/29/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013111800707001)
10/29/2013 - D
11/20/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013110101290003)
10/29/2013 - D
11/20/2013 - R
Deed
(2013110101290002)
10/24/2013 - D
11/20/2013 - R
Power of Attorney
(2013110101290001)
03/15/2010 - D
04/09/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010020201435001)
10/21/2009 - D
11/17/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009111200606001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans

Access detailed property tax data for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,246
Estimated property tax: $5,431
Tax assessor's market value: $714,000
Assessed value: $42,840

Assessment History for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $714,000 $42,840 $26,438 19.843% $5,246 $5,246 +1.92%
2024/25 $662,000 $39,720 $25,627 20.085% $5,147 $5,147 +5.99%
2023/24 $639,000 $38,340 $24,178 20.085% $4,856 $4,856 +4.83%
2022/23 $654,000 $39,240 $22,810 20.309% $4,632 $4,632 +1.72%
2021/22 $542,000 $32,520 $22,810 19.963% $4,554 $4,554 -1.78%

Permits for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans

The complete history of permits filed for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Saint Albans Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Saint Albans so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Saint Albans and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$699,000
11% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$507
16.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 1.949
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Linden BL/199 St
Line Q4
Distance (miles) 0.076

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 136 Roy Wilkins 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 392 0.23
P.S. 136 Roy Wilkins 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 392 0.23
Montessori Progressive Learning Center NR No Private PK-K 81 0.49
St Albans Christian Academy NR No Private 3-6 6 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Is 192 The Linden 4 Yes Public 6-8 335 0.71
True Deliverance Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 107 0.59
The New Chapter Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 60 0.67
Riverton Street Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 1,065 0.68
P.S. Ms 147 Ronald Mcnair 3 No Public PK, K-8 413 0.69

Nearest high schools

Math/Science Research and Technology Magnet High School NR No Public 9-12 406 0.42
Health Arts Robotics and Technology High School 6 No Public 9-12 511 0.42
Institute For Health Profesions 3 No Public 9-12 462 0.43
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL FOR FINANCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY NR No Public 9-12 360 0.43
Pathways College Preparatory School: A College Board School 6 No Public 6-12 643 0.71

Neighbors for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans

Here are the neighbors for 116-11 199th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
199-08 116th Ave, Saint Albans 1,357 06/20/2006 $427,800
116-19 199th St, Saint Albans 1,186 06/03/2013 $480,000
199-13 Linden Blvd, Saint Albans 8,175 09/13/2021 $2,000,000
199-04 116th Ave, Saint Albans 1,357 02/02/2001
116-12 200th St, Saint Albans 1,321 05/27/1971
116-14 200th St, Saint Albans 1,664 06/07/2011
116-29 199th St, Saint Albans 1,186 12/14/2005 $440,000
199-02 116th Ave, Saint Albans 1,435 09/30/2021
199-16 116th Ave, Saint Albans 1,357 07/03/2025 $10
116-22 200th St, Saint Albans 1,321 05/09/2005 $390,000
116-15 199th St, Saint Albans 1,186 12/27/2006 $10
199-23 Linden Blvd, Saint Albans 2,800 01/13/2023 $600,000
199-10 116th Ave, Saint Albans 1,357 01/02/2020
199-14 116th Ave, Saint Albans 1,357 12/09/2010 $372,400
199-20 116th Ave, Saint Albans 1,321 08/18/2005
116-25 199th St, Saint Albans 1,186 10/17/2019
116-35 199th St, Saint Albans 1,876 03/13/2018 $760,000
116-21 199th St, Saint Albans 1,186 01/30/2020 $696,000
116-33 199th St, Saint Albans 1,186 04/08/2010 $306,000
116-39 199th St, Saint Albans 1,186 10/21/2003