New York City  »  10458  »  Valentine Ave  »  2336 Valentine Ave

2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2336 Valentine Avenue
Neighborhood Fordham
Zip code 10458
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03146-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/20/2025
Purchase price $100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,300

Lot & Building Information for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 3,002
Lot dimensions 25.02 ft x 120 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Status
Status date
Frontage(s) Valentine Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.19 Miles

Other Property Data for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

What is the market value of 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458?

The current market value is $224,000.

Ownership Information for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458
Find out who owns 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2025 $100,000
12/15/2022 $1,500,000
08/31/2015 $350,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2026 - R UCC3 Termination
(2026010700910005)
01/08/2026 - R Initial UCC1
(2025122900755007)
01/08/2026 - R Initial UCC1
(2025122900755006)
12/22/2025 - D
01/14/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026010700910003)
12/22/2025 - D
01/08/2026 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025122900755005)
12/22/2025 - D
01/08/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2025122900755004)
12/22/2025 - D
01/08/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2025122900755003)
12/18/2025 - D
01/14/2026 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2026010700910004)
12/18/2025 - D
01/14/2026 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2026010700910002)
12/18/2025 - D
01/14/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026010700910001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,171
Estimated property tax: $2,300
Tax assessor's market value: $224,000
Assessed value: $13,440

Assessment History for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $224,000 $13,440 $10,939 19.843% $2,171 $2,171 +4.72%
2024/25 $172,000 $10,320 $10,320 20.085% $2,073 $2,073 -46.66%
2023/24 $651,000 $39,060 $19,348 20.085% $3,886 $3,886 -1.10%
2022/23 $547,000 $32,820 $19,348 20.309% $3,929 $3,929 +3.08%
2021/22 $492,000 $29,520 $19,097 19.963% $3,812 $3,812 +0.11%

Permits for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/22/2026 New building
01/26/2026 New building
01/20/2026 Alteration
01/14/2026 New building
12/11/2025 Alteration
12/05/2025 Alteration
12/03/2025 Alteration
11/18/2025 New building
11/18/2025 Alteration
11/18/2025 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 2336 Valentine Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Fordham Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fordham so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fordham and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$179,000
-11.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$478
59.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & 182nd St at NE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.197
View subway map