New York City  »  10453  »  Walton Ave  »  2196 Walton Ave

2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 Property Information

2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2196 Walton Avenue
Neighborhood Fordham
Zip code 10453
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03181-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 04/05/2012
Purchase price $607,848
Tax class
Estimated property tax $114

Lot & Building Information for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,375
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 95 ft
Property type Four Families (C3)
Building sqft 5,400
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) Walton Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Jerome Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 4
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.23 Miles
Closest fire station 0.02 Miles

Other Property Data for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453?

2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 was built in 2004 and has a total of 5,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $401,400, the tax amount paid for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 is $114. For the next year, the tax amount for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 is estimated at $114.

When was 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 last sold?

2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 was last sold in 04/09/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453
Find out who owns 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2012 $607,848

Title Documents for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2012 - D
06/22/2012 - R
Deed
(2012061801393001)
04/05/2012 - D
04/26/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012041701406002)
04/05/2012 - D
04/26/2012 - R
Deed
(2012041701406001)
05/23/2011 - D
06/20/2011 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2011061300185001)
08/12/2003 - D
11/10/2003 - R
Deed, Other
(2003102302417001)
07/25/2003 - D
08/14/2003 - R
Deed
(2003072900890001)
01/07/1999 - R Deed
(2460006432646)
01/07/1999 - R Power of Attorney
(2390006432239)
11/07/1986 - D
12/04/1986 - R
Deed
(2360000662636)
08/08/1978 - D
08/08/1978 - R
Deed
(37820036800635)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $114
Estimated property tax: $114
Tax assessor's market value: $892,000
Assessed value: $401,400
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $892,000 $401,400 $920 12.439% $44,238 $114 -0.49%
2024/25 $743,200 $334,440 $920 12.5% $41,162 $115 -99.72%
2023/24 $929,000 $418,050 $324,901 12.502% $40,619 $40,619 +10.07%
2022/23 $774,000 $348,300 $300,834 12.267% $36,903 $36,903 +8.28%
2021/22 $619,000 $278,550 $278,550 12.235% $34,081 $34,081 +1.56%

Permits for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/17/2005 New building
06/25/2004 New building
06/25/2004 New building
06/07/2004 Alteration type 3
06/07/2004 Alteration type 3
06/03/2004 New building
06/03/2004 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 2196 Walton Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Fordham Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fordham so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fordham and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$179,000
-11.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$478
59.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & 183rd St at SW Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.123
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jerome Av/E 182 St