New York City  »  10453  »  Grand Ave  »  2250 Grand Ave

2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 Property Information

2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2250 Grand Avenue
Secondary address 2250 Garage Grand Ave
Neighborhood University Heights
Zip code 10453
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03196-0050

Sales & Tax Overview for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 12/21/2014
Purchase price $220,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,721

Lot & Building Information for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,518
Building dimensions 18 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Buchanan Place (narrow)
Grand Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Jerome Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.40 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2250 Garage Grand Ave, Bronx, NY 10453

About 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453?

2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,518 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,240, the tax amount paid for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 is $2,567. For the next year, the tax amount for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 is estimated at $2,721.

When was 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 last sold?

2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 was last sold in 06/20/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453
Find out who owns 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2014 $220,000
08/28/2014 $280,000
03/30/2006 $400,999
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2021 - D
02/05/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021020201152001)
11/20/2020 - D
12/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020120101633001)
06/29/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018062900957001)
06/20/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018062801118002)
06/20/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Deed
(2018062801118001)
12/21/2014 - D
06/24/2015 - R
Deed
(2015020301163001)
09/19/2014 - D
10/28/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014092901295002)
08/28/2014 - D
10/02/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014091100659002)
08/28/2014 - D
10/02/2014 - R
Deed
(2014091100659001)
05/29/2014 - D
12/14/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014071600184001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,567
Estimated property tax: $2,721
Tax assessor's market value: $454,000
Assessed value: $27,240

Assessment History for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $454,000 $27,240 $12,938 19.843% $2,567 $2,567 -1.20%
2024/25 $501,000 $30,060 $12,938 20.085% $2,599 $2,599 +0.77%
2023/24 $565,000 $33,900 $12,839 20.085% $2,579 $2,579 +4.82%
2022/23 $475,000 $28,500 $12,113 20.309% $2,460 $2,460 +7.85%
2021/22 $460,000 $27,600 $11,428 19.963% $2,281 $2,281 +0.53%

Permits for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2250 Grand Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

University Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of University Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in University Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$157,500
-79.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,453
374.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & 183rd St at SW Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.089
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jerome Av/W 183 St
Line BX32
Distance (miles) 0.099

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 91 Bronx 5 Yes Public K-5 388 0.09
P.S. 15 Institute For Environmental Learning 5 No Public K-8 410 0.21
P.S. 291 5 No Public K-5 415 0.21