New York City  »  10468  »  W 184th St  »  23 W 184th St

23 West 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468 Property Information

23 West 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 West 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 West 184th Street
Secondary address 2374 Davidson Ave
Neighborhood University Heights
Zip code 10468
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03199-0134

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 09/06/2013
Purchase price $211,800
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,565

Lot & Building Information for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,367
Lot dimensions 17.08 ft x 80 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 2,744
Building dimensions 17 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Year built 1910
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2374 Davidson Ave, Bronx, NY 10468

About 23 West 184th Street, Bronx

How many sq. ft. does 23 West 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 23 West 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468 has a total of 2,744 square feet and a current price per square foot of $77.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23 West 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468?

23 West 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $780,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468
Find out who owns 23 West 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2013 $211,800
07/28/2011 $264,745
03/25/2011 $1,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2013 - D
10/29/2013 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2013091601105002)
09/09/2013 - D
10/29/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013091601105001)
09/06/2013 - D
09/25/2013 - R
Deed
(2013091601042001)
08/17/2011 - R UCC3 Termination
(2011080800996002)
07/28/2011 - D
08/17/2011 - R
Release
(2011080800996001)
07/28/2011 - D
08/17/2011 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2011080800874004)
07/28/2011 - D
08/17/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011080800874003)
07/28/2011 - D
08/17/2011 - R
Deed
(2011080800874002)
03/25/2011 - D
08/17/2011 - R
Deed
(2011080800874001)
06/27/2007 - D
07/23/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007062700510001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,566
Estimated property tax: $3,565
Tax assessor's market value: $780,000
Assessed value: $46,800

Assessment History for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $780,000 $46,800 $17,971 19.843% $3,566 $3,566 -0.45%
2024/25 $781,000 $46,860 $17,834 20.085% $3,582 $3,582 +6.00%
2023/24 $675,000 $40,500 $16,825 20.085% $3,379 $3,379 +4.82%
2022/23 $666,000 $39,960 $15,874 20.309% $3,224 $3,224 +7.82%
2021/22 $570,000 $34,200 $14,976 19.963% $2,990 $2,990 -5.13%

Permits for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/21/2014 Alteration type 2
10/21/2014 Alteration type 2
11/28/1989 Alteration type 3
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & Fordham Rd at SW Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.145
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jerome Av/W 184 St
Line BX32
Distance (miles) 0.046

Neighbors for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 23 West 184th Street, Bronx, NY 10468.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 W 184th St, Bronx 1,920 07/08/2005 $260,000
2460 Davidson Ave, Bronx 68,580 06/29/2023
2408 Grand Ave, Bronx 1,710 12/21/2018
31 W 184th St, Bronx 1,920 07/30/2025
21 W 184th St, Bronx 2,020 02/19/1988
19 W 184th St, Bronx 1,920 03/27/2001
15 W 184th St, Bronx 1,920 05/22/2023 $725,000
2398 Grand Ave, Bronx 1,710 10/26/2005 $225,000
2412 Grand Ave, Bronx 1,710 07/10/1991
2486 Davidson Ave, Bronx 26,500 07/29/2015 $5,107,500
2419 Jerome Ave, Bronx 05/31/2018 $520,000
2421 Jerome Ave, Bronx 05/31/2018 $6,730,000
2474 Davidson Ave, Bronx 29,000 04/29/2009 $1,945,000
17 W 184th St, Bronx 1,920 08/09/2016 $367,500
11 W 184th St, Bronx 3,084 10/18/2023
2409 Jerome Ave, Bronx 2,967 03/22/1989
2415 Jerome Ave, Bronx 05/31/2018 $520,000
2404 Grand Ave, Bronx 1,710 01/02/2025
13 W 184th St, Bronx 1,920 06/14/2016 $380,000
2375 Jerome Ave, Bronx 25,000 08/28/2007 $2,300,000