Bronx  »  10453  »  W 182nd St  »  71 W 182nd St

71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453 Property Information

Also known as: 69 W 182nd St, Bronx, NY 10453

71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453 Property Information

Also known as: 69 W 182nd St, Bronx, NY 10453

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 West 182nd Street
Secondary address 69-71 W 182nd St
Neighborhood University Heights
Zip code 10453
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03208-0028

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $83,011

Lot & Building Information for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 23,400
Building dimensions 50 ft x 88 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Year built 1928
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 21
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 69-71 W 182nd St, Bronx, NY 10453

About 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453?

71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453 was built in 1928 and has a total of 23,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $690,750, the tax amount paid for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453 is $76,395. For the next year, the tax amount for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453 is estimated at $83,011.

When was 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453 last sold?

71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453 was last sold in 08/20/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 21 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453
Find out who owns 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2025 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2025121900643001)
06/02/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021060200771001)
03/19/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021060800038007)
03/19/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021060800038006)
03/19/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021060800038005)
03/19/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021060800038003)
03/18/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Certificate of Reduction
(2021060800038004)
03/09/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021060800038001)
09/26/2019 - D
11/01/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019103000985005)
09/26/2019 - D
11/01/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019103000985004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $76,395
Estimated property tax: $83,011
Tax assessor's market value: $1,535,000
Assessed value: $690,750

Assessment History for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,535,000 $690,750 $614,160 12.439% $76,395 $76,395 +4.22%
2024/25 $1,357,000 $610,650 $586,440 12.5% $73,305 $73,305 +1.18%
2023/24 $1,602,000 $720,900 $579,510 12.502% $72,450 $72,450 +10.72%
2022/23 $1,310,000 $589,500 $533,430 12.267% $65,436 $65,436 +16.52%
2021/22 $1,020,000 $459,000 $459,000 12.235% $56,159 $56,159 -10.10%

Permits for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/12/2003 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$288
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$289
1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & 183rd St at SW Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.164
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name University Av/W 183 St
Line BX3
Distance (miles) 0.095

Neighbors for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 71 West 182nd Street, Bronx, NY 10453.