New York City  »  10453  »  W 181st St  »  72 W 181st St

72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453 Property Information

72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 West 181st Street
Neighborhood University Heights
Zip code 10453
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03210-0093

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx

Purchase date 11/03/2010
Purchase price $307,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,325

Lot & Building Information for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,367
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 134.67 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 3,176
Building dimensions 21 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) West 181 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street University Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.48 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 72 West 181st Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453?

72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453 was built in 1901 and has a total of 3,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,000, the tax amount paid for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453 is $5,024. For the next year, the tax amount for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453 is estimated at $5,325.

When was 72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453 was last sold in 11/03/2010 for $307,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453
Find out who owns 72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2010 $307,000
06/07/2005 $12,211
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2020 - D
11/24/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020112301171001)
10/26/2020 - D
02/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021012701131001)
07/21/2011 - D
08/05/2011 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2011072900669001)
02/22/2011 - D
05/19/2011 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2011051600314001)
11/03/2010 - D
11/17/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010111001047002)
11/03/2010 - D
11/17/2010 - R
Deed
(2010111001047001)
08/05/2010 - D
08/13/2010 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2010081200699001)
01/16/2008 - D
07/01/2008 - R
Deed
(2008063000610001)
06/07/2005 - D
07/29/2005 - R
Deed
(2005072600294001)
07/24/2002 - R Deed
(2930008726493)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx, NY 10453. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,024
Estimated property tax: $5,325
Tax assessor's market value: $950,000
Assessed value: $57,000

Assessment History for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $950,000 $57,000 $25,320 19.843% $5,024 $5,024 -1.20%
2024/25 $863,000 $51,780 $25,319 20.085% $5,085 $5,085 +0.78%
2023/24 $870,000 $52,200 $25,124 20.085% $5,046 $5,046 +4.82%
2022/23 $822,000 $49,320 $23,704 20.309% $4,814 $4,814 +7.84%
2021/22 $708,000 $42,480 $22,363 19.963% $4,464 $4,464 +0.53%

Permits for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/11/2020 Alteration
01/27/2020 Alteration type 2
11/25/1992 Alteration type 2
01/15/1991 Alteration type 3
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 72 West 181st Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & Burnside Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.211
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name University Av/Hall of Fame Te
Line BX3
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)