Bronx  »  10453  »  Sedgwick Ave  »  1955 Sedgwick Ave

1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 Property Information

1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1955 Sedgwick Avenue
Secondary address 241 W 179th St
Neighborhood University Heights
Zip code 10453
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03230-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 03/08/2007
Purchase price $2,900,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $85,508

Lot & Building Information for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 12,956
Lot dimensions 163.5 ft x 86.42 ft
Property type Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 40,670
Building dimensions 163 ft x 85 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Year built 1927
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 37
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.86 Miles
Closest fire station 0.07 Miles

Other Property Data for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 241 W 179th St, Bronx, NY 10453
  • 249 W 179th St, Bronx, NY 10453
  • 1951-1955 Sedgwick Ave, Bronx, NY 10453

About 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453?

1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 was built in 1927 and has a total of 40,670 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $658,350, the tax amount paid for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 is $81,892. For the next year, the tax amount for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 is estimated at $85,508.

When was 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 was last sold in 03/08/2007 for $2,900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 37 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453
Find out who owns 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2007 $2,900,000

Title Documents for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2022 - D
01/11/2023 - R
Agreement
(2023011000136001)
07/20/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020072000561001)
05/22/2020 - D
07/20/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020072000561004)
05/22/2020 - D
07/20/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020072000561003)
05/22/2020 - D
07/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020072000561002)
12/31/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018122801020001)
09/07/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018122801010003)
09/07/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Agreement
(2018122801010002)
09/07/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2018122801010001)
05/08/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017050301378004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $81,892
Estimated property tax: $85,508
Tax assessor's market value: $1,463,000
Assessed value: $658,350

Assessment History for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,463,000 $658,350 $658,350 12.439% $81,892 $81,892 -4.27%
2024/25 $1,548,000 $696,600 $684,360 12.5% $85,545 $85,545 +1.37%
2023/24 $1,500,000 $675,000 $675,000 12.502% $84,389 $84,389 -0.64%
2022/23 $1,591,000 $715,950 $692,370 12.267% $84,933 $84,933 +4.23%
2021/22 $1,480,000 $666,000 $666,000 12.235% $81,485 $81,485 -0.60%

Permits for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/27/2025 Alteration
10/27/2025 Alteration
09/14/2020 Alteration
08/31/2020 Alteration
08/31/2020 Alteration
08/24/2020 Alteration type 2
01/14/2019 Alteration
05/10/2016 Alteration type 3
03/16/2016 Alteration type 3
09/24/2014 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1955 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$332
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$294
0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$292
-1.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & Burnside Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 4