New York City  »  10468  »  Andrews Ave N  »  2256 Andrews Ave N

2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468 Property Information

2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2256 Andrews Ave N
Secondary address 2256 Rear Andrews Ave N
Neighborhood University Heights
Zip code 10468
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03218-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,372

Lot & Building Information for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 5,067
Lot dimensions 50.67 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 4,805
Building dimensions 30 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Andrews Avenue North (narrow)
Nearest wide street University Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.58 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2256 Rear Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468

About 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468?

2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468 was built in 1901 and has a total of 4,805 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,180, the tax amount paid for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468 is $6,372. For the next year, the tax amount for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468 is estimated at $6,372.

When was 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468 last sold?

2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468 was last sold in 08/03/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468
Find out who owns 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/03/2017 - D
12/06/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017120401225001)
09/25/2006 - D
10/16/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006100600570001)
09/15/2006 - D
11/09/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006110201957002)
09/15/2006 - D
11/09/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006110201957001)
01/05/2005 - D
01/27/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005010502186002)
11/19/2004 - D
01/26/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004122900941001)
09/09/2003 - D
01/27/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005010502186001)
07/31/2003 - D
09/09/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003082101554002)
07/31/2003 - D
09/09/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003082101554001)
12/04/2002 - R Agreement
(2750008914975)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,373
Estimated property tax: $6,372
Tax assessor's market value: $1,103,000
Assessed value: $66,180
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,103,000 $66,180 $32,115 19.843% $6,654 $6,373 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,057,000 $63,420 $31,871 20.085% $6,670 $6,401 +6.41%
2023/24 $1,180,000 $70,800 $29,951 20.085% $6,297 $6,016 +5.29%
2022/23 $991,000 $59,460 $28,133 20.309% $6,010 $5,714 +7.99%
2021/22 $988,000 $59,280 $26,506 19.963% $5,579 $5,291 -5.26%

Permits for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/24/2024 Alteration
08/01/2024 New building
01/29/2024 Alteration
06/19/1997 Alteration type 2
01/13/1997 Alteration type 1
02/15/1996 Alteration type 1
Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

University Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of University Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in University Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$157,500
-79.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,453
374.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & 183rd St at NW Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.242
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name University Av/W 183 St
Line BX3
Distance (miles) 0.044

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 291 5 Yes Public K-5 415 0.10
P.S. 15 Institute For Environmental Learning 5 No Public K-8 410 0.10
P.S. 91 Bronx 5 No Public K-5 388 0.13
St Nicholas Of Tolentine Elementary School NR No Private K-8 130 0.15
Brilla Pax Charter School NR No Charter K-2 205 0.15

Nearest middle schools

Academy for Personal Leadership and Excellence 5 Yes Public 6-8 706 0.41
Creston Academy 5 Yes Public 6-8 432 0.43
Is 206 Ann Mersereau 5 No Public 6-8 177 0.11

Nearest high schools

Charter High School-Law And Social NR No Charter 9-12 479 0.49
Inwood Academy For Leadership Charter School 4 No Charter 5-12 954 0.66
Theatre Arts Production Company School 4 No Public 6-12 503 0.70
Hope Academy of the Bronx NR No Private 7-12 24 0.70
The Shield Institute NR No Private 0 0.74

Neighbors for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 2256 Andrews Ave N, Bronx, NY 10468.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2310 Andrews Ave, Bronx 2,489 07/11/2022 $900,000
2189 University Ave, Bronx 3,313 08/11/2005
2302 Andrews Ave N, Bronx 3,369 11/10/2022 $999,999
2211 University Ave, Bronx 2,030 11/03/1983
2300 Andrews Ave, Bronx 2,400 12/13/2002
2280 Andrews Ave, Bronx 69,552 01/15/1999
2290 Andrews Ave, Bronx 29,700 06/26/2014 $3,275,000
2296 Andrews Ave N, Bronx 29,700 02/11/2010 $1,675,000
2266 Andrews Ave, Bronx 25,000 03/08/2018 $4,750,000
2155 University Ave, Bronx 9,490
2193 University Ave, Bronx 3,621 11/24/2000
95 W 183rd St, Bronx 22,500 04/26/1993
2199 University Ave, Bronx 2,170 02/21/2019 $610,000
2207 University Ave, Bronx 2,472 02/16/2007 $575,000
2260 Andrews Ave, Bronx 19,060 11/16/2023 $1,100,000
2272 Andrews Ave, Bronx 22,750 10/31/2017
2185 University Ave, Bronx 4,498 12/06/1984
2201 University Ave, Bronx 3,759 12/10/1998
2316 Andrews Ave N, Bronx 48,720 06/28/2019
2195 University Ave, Bronx 3,497 12/19/2024