New York City  »  11436  »  115th Ave  »  14920 115th Ave

149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 Property Information

149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149-20 115th Avenue
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11436
Borough Queens
Block & lot 11994-0057

Sales & Tax Overview for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica

Purchase date 10/16/2020
Purchase price $885,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,638

Lot & Building Information for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 3,982
Lot dimensions 65.93 ft x 60.41 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,400
Building dimensions 40 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Sutphin Boulevard (wide)
115 Avenue (wide)
District Boundary (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.90 Miles
Closest fire station 0.70 Miles

Other Property Data for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436?

149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,240, the tax amount paid for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 is $5,814. For the next year, the tax amount for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 is estimated at $6,638.

When was 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 was last sold in 10/16/2020 for $885,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436
Find out who owns 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2020 $885,000
09/22/2006 $461,042
05/23/2005 $49,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2020 - D
12/21/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020121600298001)
11/16/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020111701188002)
11/12/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020111701188001)
10/16/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020102800583002)
10/16/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Deed
(2020102800583001)
07/31/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2018080700386001)
10/01/2011 - D
01/09/2013 - R
Agreement
(2012122601471001)
09/22/2006 - D
10/05/2006 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2006092801567001)
09/22/2006 - D
10/05/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006092801516003)
09/22/2006 - D
10/05/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006092801516002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,814
Estimated property tax: $6,638
Tax assessor's market value: $1,054,000
Assessed value: $63,240
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,054,000 $63,240 $29,301 19.843% $6,724 $5,814 +13.21%
2024/25 $1,020,000 $61,200 $25,571 20.085% $6,421 $5,136 +10.31%
2023/24 $1,041,000 $62,460 $23,180 20.085% $6,369 $4,656 +4.87%
2022/23 $874,000 $52,440 $21,860 20.309% $6,387 $4,440 +14.66%
2021/22 $825,000 $49,500 $19,396 19.963% $5,975 $3,872 +22.58%

Permits for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/09/2004 Alteration type 3
07/09/2004 Alteration type 3
07/01/2004 Alteration type 3
07/01/2004 Alteration type 3
06/15/2004 New building
06/15/2004 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$577
7.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 1.291
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Sutphin BL/115 Av
Distance (miles) 0.011

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 123 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.42
P.S. 123 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.42
P.S. 160 Walter Francis Bishop 6 No Public PK, K-5 600 0.45
P.S. 160 Walter Francis Bishop 6 No Public PK, K-5 600 0.45
Neo-Elite Village Day School NR No Private PK, K-9 0 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Hawtree Creek Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 390 1.39
Jhs 226 Virgil I Grisson 5 Yes Public 6-8 789 1.39
Neo-Elite Village Day School NR No Private PK, K-9 0 0.50
Sutphin Blvd Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.66
St. Clement Pope School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.69

Nearest high schools

Queens Transition Center NR No Public 9-12 372 0.44
High School for Law Enforcement and Public Safety 3 No Public 9-12 451 0.50
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity School NR No Private 0 0.69
Voyages Prep-South Queens 2 No Public 9, 12 223 0.83
August Martin High School 6 No Public 9-12 504 0.83

Neighbors for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 149-20 115th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116-36 139th St, Jamaica 1,302 09/09/2020 $550,000
115-15 149th St, Jamaica 1,796 06/23/2011 $262,650
116-38 139th St, Jamaica 1,092 08/26/2023 $300,000
116-24 139th St, Jamaica 1,510 09/22/2020
149-06 115th Ave, Jamaica 1,280 06/13/2011 $274,000
149-02 115th Ave, Jamaica 1,280 01/28/2010 $300,000
115-21 149th St, Jamaica 672 09/05/1997
116-30 139th St, Jamaica 1,042 02/18/1988
116-34 139th St, Jamaica 1,042 01/26/2007
116-22 139th St, Jamaica 1,758 12/07/2022
149-04 115th Ave, Jamaica 1,280 05/06/2016 $330,000
115-19 149th St, Jamaica 1,820 01/12/1982
115-48 Sutphin Blvd, Jamaica 1,025 03/20/2018 $315,000
138-05 Foch Blvd, Jamaica 990 09/22/2006 $450,000
116-32 139th St, Jamaica 1,600 11/02/2005 $420,000
115-11 149th St, Jamaica 1,612 01/18/2020
116-26 139th St, Jamaica 1,266 04/12/2006
149-16 115th Ave, Jamaica 2,400 10/13/2006 $450,273
149-10 115th Ave, Jamaica 1,280 05/21/2004 $335,000
115-23 149th St, Jamaica 896 10/10/2017