New York City  »  11436  »  143rd St  »  11729 143rd St

117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 Property Information

117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117-29 143rd Street
Secondary address 117-29 Gar 143rd St
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11436
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12017-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica

Purchase date 09/26/2024
Purchase price $735,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,057

Lot & Building Information for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica

Lot sqft 2,600
Lot dimensions 26 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,216
Building dimensions 16 ft x 27 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 143 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 117-29 Gar 143rd St, Jamaica, NY 11436

About 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436?

117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,040, the tax amount paid for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 is $5,039. For the next year, the tax amount for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 is estimated at $5,057.

When was 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 was last sold in 09/26/2024 for $735,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436
Find out who owns 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2024 $735,000
05/07/2024 $395,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2024 - D
10/08/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024100800201001)
09/26/2024 - D
10/01/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024093000580002)
09/26/2024 - D
10/01/2024 - R
Deed
(2024093000580001)
05/07/2024 - D
05/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024051600607002)
05/07/2024 - D
05/17/2024 - R
Deed
(2024051600607001)
08/27/2012 - D
09/07/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012082900379001)
12/29/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4440003023344)
12/29/1993 - R Mortgage
(4620003022962)
05/16/1991 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4360002751136)
02/28/1990 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4580002641958)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,040
Estimated property tax: $5,057
Tax assessor's market value: $634,000
Assessed value: $38,040

Assessment History for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $634,000 $38,040 $25,397 19.843% $5,040 $5,040 +10.91%
2024/25 $568,000 $34,080 $22,623 20.085% $4,813 $4,544 +1.24%
2023/24 $597,000 $35,820 $22,346 20.085% $4,769 $4,488 +5.25%
2022/23 $550,000 $33,000 $20,998 20.309% $4,561 $4,264 +7.91%
2021/22 $492,000 $29,520 $19,798 19.963% $4,240 $3,952 -4.94%

Permits for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 117-29 143rd Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$615,500
4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$550
13.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lefferts Blvd & Liberty Ave at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 1.508
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 142 St/Foch Bl
Distance (miles) 0.113

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 123 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.11
P.S. 123 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.11
St. Clement Pope School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.21