New York City  »  11436  »  122nd Ave  »  14231 122nd Ave

142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 Property Information

142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142-31 122nd Avenue
Secondary address 142-31 Gar 122nd Ave
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11436
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12037-0139

Sales & Tax Overview for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica

Purchase date 01/06/2010
Purchase price $291,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,880

Lot & Building Information for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica

Lot sqft 3,992
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 166.33 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 868
Building dimensions 14 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 122 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 120 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.09 Miles
Closest fire station 0.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 142-31 Gar 122nd Ave, Jamaica, NY 11436

About 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436?

142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 was built in 1925 and has a total of 868 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,300, the tax amount paid for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 is $3,644. For the next year, the tax amount for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 is estimated at $3,880.

When was 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 was last sold in 01/06/2010 for $291,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436
Find out who owns 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2010 $291,500
01/13/2009 $152,100
12/22/2008 $10
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2025 - D
10/23/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025102100437001)
01/12/2021 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021011400021001)
12/07/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020121100679001)
11/13/2020 - D
12/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020121600032001)
03/21/2016 - D
04/07/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016040501189003)
03/21/2016 - D
04/07/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016040501189002)
02/22/2016 - D
04/07/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016040501189001)
01/06/2010 - D
02/01/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010011800148003)
01/06/2010 - D
02/01/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010011800148002)
01/06/2010 - D
02/01/2010 - R
Deed
(2010011800148001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,645
Estimated property tax: $3,880
Tax assessor's market value: $605,000
Assessed value: $36,300
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $605,000 $36,300 $18,367 19.843% $3,926 $3,645 +4.72%
2024/25 $505,000 $30,300 $17,327 20.085% $3,749 $3,480 +0.35%
2023/24 $455,000 $27,300 $17,267 20.085% $3,749 $3,468 +0.06%
2022/23 $478,000 $28,680 $17,066 20.309% $3,762 $3,466 +8.24%
2021/22 $511,000 $30,660 $16,038 19.963% $3,489 $3,202 +0.90%

Permits for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/09/2025 Alteration
06/27/2024 Alteration
05/29/2024 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 142-31 122nd Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$615,500
4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$550
13.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lefferts Blvd & Liberty Ave at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 1.614
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rockaway BL/143 St
Distance (miles) 0.115

Schools

Nearest elementary schools