New York City  »  11436  »  Rockaway Blvd  »  14530 Rockaway Blvd

145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, NY 11436 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, NY 11436 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard
Neighborhood South Ozone Park
Zip code 11436
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12063-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica

Purchase date 05/30/2012
Purchase price $282,564
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,060

Lot & Building Information for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 2,130
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 106.5 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,200
Building dimensions 20 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.95 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, NY 11436, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, NY 11436, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica

How many square feet does 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, NY 11436 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, NY 11436 has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, NY 11436?

145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, NY 11436 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $902,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, NY 11436
Find out who owns 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, NY 11436.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, NY 11436
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2012 $282,564
07/09/2010 $347,243
06/03/2004 $175,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2024 - D
02/03/2025 - R
Deed
(2025013000922001)
06/20/2024 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Deed
(2025010900925001)
05/30/2012 - D
06/20/2012 - R
Deed
(2012061101356001)
07/09/2010 - D
08/17/2010 - R
Deed
(2010081300378001)
06/03/2004 - D
03/24/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004061801962002)
06/03/2004 - D
03/24/2005 - R
Deed
(2004061801962001)
06/03/2004 - D
11/30/2004 - R
Deed
(2004061800626001)
03/30/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4900002550790)
08/08/1986 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4690002225969)
08/08/1986 - R Mortgage
(4680002225968)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, NY 11436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,854
Estimated property tax: $5,060
Tax assessor's market value: $902,000
Assessed value: $54,120

Assessment History for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $902,000 $54,120 $24,463 19.843% $4,854 $4,854 +4.72%
2024/25 $821,000 $49,260 $23,078 20.085% $4,635 $4,635 +5.99%
2023/24 $848,000 $50,880 $21,773 20.085% $4,373 $4,373 -0.31%
2022/23 $695,000 $41,700 $21,600 20.309% $4,387 $4,387 +3.39%
2021/22 $630,000 $37,800 $21,254 19.963% $4,243 $4,243 -1.10%

Permits for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/08/2021 Alteration
10/15/2012 Alteration type 2
10/10/2012 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lefferts Blvd & Liberty Ave at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 1.874
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rockaway BL/145 St
Distance (miles) 0.046

Neighbors for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 145-30 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, NY 11436.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
126-29 144th St, Jamaica 1,216 01/30/2018 $435,000
144-45 Sutter Ave, Jamaica 1,804 09/23/2021
126-15 144th St, Jamaica 1,288 12/09/1992
126-42 145th St, Jamaica 1,424 05/18/2020
126-28 Inwood St, Jamaica 1,648 12/22/2015 $570,000
126-32 Inwood St, Jamaica 1,422 08/13/1991
126-37 145th St, Jamaica 1,024 07/28/2004 $281,000
145-28 Rockaway Blvd, Jamaica 3,080 09/07/2014 $100,000
126-19 144th St, Jamaica 2,390 11/10/2025 $1,380,000
126-20 Inwood St, Jamaica 1,264 05/23/2007 $377,000
126-26 Inwood St, Jamaica 1,648 11/18/1999
126-30 Inwood St, Jamaica 1,422 01/09/2025
126-38 145th St, Jamaica 1,200 10/30/2023 $725,000
126-34 145th St, Jamaica 1,320 07/02/2009
126-39 145th St, Jamaica 2,250 08/23/2024 $1,250,000
126-18 Inwood St, Jamaica 1,264 12/29/2015 $375,000
126-35 145th St, Jamaica 1,030 04/28/2014 $320,000
126-11 144th St, Jamaica 1,150 12/21/2005 $375,000
126-25 144th St, Jamaica 1,056
126-33 144th St, Jamaica 1,056 11/24/2010 $385,000