New York City  »  11436  »  142nd St  »  13247 142nd St

132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 Property Information

132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132-47 142nd Street
Neighborhood South Ozone Park
Zip code 11436
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12087-0111

Sales & Tax Overview for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,624

Lot & Building Information for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica

Lot sqft 3,450
Lot dimensions 23 ft x 150 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,660
Building dimensions 16 ft x 41 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2008
Frontage(s) 142 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 143 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436?

132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,900, the tax amount paid for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 is $5,454. For the next year, the tax amount for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 is estimated at $5,624.

When was 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 last sold?

132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436 was last sold in 07/23/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436
Find out who owns 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2020 - D
08/05/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020080500610005)
07/23/2020 - D
08/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020080500610004)
07/23/2020 - D
08/05/2020 - R
Deed
(2020080500610001)
07/07/2020 - D
08/05/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020080500610003)
07/07/2020 - D
08/05/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020080500610002)
01/06/2010 - D
01/25/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010012100759001)
08/01/2006 - D
09/01/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006082101588001)
07/21/2006 - D
08/25/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006080701956001)
05/22/2006 - D
06/08/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006052200788001)
05/22/2006 - D
06/01/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006052200739001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,454
Estimated property tax: $5,624
Tax assessor's market value: $765,000
Assessed value: $45,900
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $765,000 $45,900 $27,487 19.843% $5,736 $5,454 +1.71%
2024/25 $754,000 $45,240 $26,699 20.085% $5,632 $5,362 +6.57%
2023/24 $686,000 $41,160 $25,053 20.085% $5,313 $5,032 +4.53%
2022/23 $630,000 $37,800 $23,704 20.309% $5,111 $4,814 +3.22%
2021/22 $614,000 $36,840 $23,365 19.963% $4,952 $4,664 -2.28%

Permits for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/02/2004 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 132-47 142nd Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

South Ozone Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Ozone Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in South Ozone Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$699,000
4.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$558
2.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lefferts Blvd & Liberty Ave at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 1.842
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 143 ST/133 Av
Distance (miles) 0.045

Schools

Nearest elementary schools