Bronx  »  10468  »  Sedgwick Ave  »  2285 Sedgwick Ave

2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 Property Information

2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2285 Sedgwick Avenue
Neighborhood University Heights
Zip code 10468
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03234-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 02/09/2017
Purchase price $8,450,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $116,067

Lot & Building Information for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 12,816
Lot dimensions 126.75 ft x 113 ft
Building class Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
Building sqft 58,212
Building dimensions 126 ft x 77 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1927
Year last altered 1990
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 54
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.72 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468?

2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 was built in 1927 and has a total of 58,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $866,700, the tax amount paid for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 is $107,808. For the next year, the tax amount for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 is estimated at $116,067.

When was 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 last sold?

2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468 was last sold in 09/22/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 54 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468
Find out who owns 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2017 $8,450,000
11/23/2009 $100,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/2024 - D
07/09/2024 - R
Memorandum of Lease
(2024053000590001)
10/03/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023100200450006)
10/03/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023100200450002)
09/22/2023 - D
10/03/2023 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2023100200450005)
09/22/2023 - D
10/03/2023 - R
Assumption of Mortgage
(2023100200450004)
09/22/2023 - D
10/03/2023 - R
Deed
(2023100200450003)
09/22/2023 - D
10/03/2023 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2023100200450001)
07/28/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022072701336007)
07/28/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022072701336005)
07/14/2022 - D
07/28/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022072701336006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $103,697
Estimated property tax: $116,067
Tax assessor's market value: $1,926,000
Assessed value: $866,700

Assessment History for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,926,000 $866,700 $866,700 12.439% $107,809 $103,697 -10.38%
2024/25 $2,216,000 $997,200 $960,570 12.5% $120,071 $115,712 +0.30%
2023/24 $2,298,000 $1,034,100 $957,690 12.502% $119,730 $115,371 +5.79%
2022/23 $2,123,000 $955,350 $924,570 12.267% $113,417 $109,058 +8.43%
2021/22 $1,906,000 $857,700 $857,700 12.235% $104,940 $100,581 -8.46%

Permits for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/02/2025 Alteration
05/27/2025 Alteration
08/17/2023 Alteration
06/27/2023 Alteration
06/11/2023 Alteration
06/13/2017 Alteration type 2
10/12/2010 Alteration type 2
02/01/2010 Alteration type 2
10/16/2009 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$329
9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$288
0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$287
0.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & 183rd St at NW Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.379
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name W Fordham Rd/ Sedgwick Av
Line BX12+
Distance (miles) 0.06

Neighbors for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 2285 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10468.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2251 Sedgwick Ave, Bronx 47,669 09/20/1978
254 W Fordham Rd, Bronx 09/06/2018 $2,500,000
2241 Sedgwick Ave, Bronx 3,404 09/14/2017 $777,500
2233 Sedgwick Ave, Bronx 3,240 01/29/2009 $660,000
212 W Fordham Rd, Bronx 10,080 01/26/2011 $325,000
216 W Fordham Rd, Bronx 5,236 08/04/2004 $3,100,000
236 W Fordham Rd, Bronx 3,800 08/04/2004 $3,100,000
2245 Hampden Pl, Bronx 2,740 07/25/2013
2305 Sedgwick Ave, Bronx 20,318 12/08/2004
2255 Hampden Pl, Bronx 2,740 12/19/1997
2278 Hampden Pl, Bronx 2,660 08/01/2024 $575,000
2249 Hampden Pl, Bronx 2,740 04/02/2022
2297 Sedgwick Ave, Bronx 14,000 07/25/2012 $700,000
2241 Hampden Pl, Bronx 3,120 10/16/2019
2243 Hampden Pl, Bronx 2,964 06/11/2025
2251 Hampden Pl, Bronx 3,048 03/11/2021
2293 Sedgwick Ave, Bronx 14,000 07/01/1997
208 W Fordham Rd, Bronx 9,384 10/01/2014 $1,225,000
242 W Fordham Rd, Bronx 09/06/2018 $2,500,000
2265 Sedgwick Ave, Bronx 86,742 07/12/1995