New York City  »  10463  »  Bailey Ave  »  2548 Bailey Ave

2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2548 Bailey Avenue
Neighborhood Fordham
Zip code 10463
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03237-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 12/14/2020
Purchase price $512,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,324

Lot & Building Information for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,267
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 63.33 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 2,052
Building dimensions 19.92 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) 2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bailey Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.02 Miles
Closest fire station 0.81 Miles

Other Property Data for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463?

2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,840, the tax amount paid for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 is $4,186. For the next year, the tax amount for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 is estimated at $4,324.

When was 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 was last sold in 12/14/2020 for $512,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463
Find out who owns 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2020 $512,000
04/23/2004 $280,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/03/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022080900747001)
03/31/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022070700356002)
01/20/2021 - D
02/04/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021012900875001)
12/14/2020 - D
06/24/2022 - R
Correction Mortgage
(2022061400269001)
12/14/2020 - D
12/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020122900392003)
12/14/2020 - D
12/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020122900392002)
12/14/2020 - D
12/30/2020 - R
Deed
(2020122900392001)
05/30/2014 - D
07/10/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014062300309001)
10/04/2012 - D
11/14/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012101801493001)
04/23/2004 - D
07/03/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004050301139002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,187
Estimated property tax: $4,324
Tax assessor's market value: $664,000
Assessed value: $39,840

Assessment History for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $664,000 $39,840 $21,100 19.843% $4,187 $4,187 +4.72%
2024/25 $733,000 $43,980 $19,906 20.085% $3,998 $3,998 +1.52%
2023/24 $634,000 $38,040 $19,607 20.085% $3,938 $3,938 +2.54%
2022/23 $649,000 $38,940 $18,910 20.309% $3,840 $3,840 +5.91%
2021/22 $681,000 $40,860 $18,163 19.963% $3,626 $3,626 +6.53%

Permits for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2548 Bailey Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Fordham Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fordham so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fordham and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$170,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$417
11.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 10th Ave & 215th St at NE Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.395
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name VA Hospital/VA Hospital
Line BX32
Distance (miles) 0.12

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 310 Marble Hill 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 453 0.35
P.S. 310 Marble Hill 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 453 0.35
Luisa Piniero Fuentes School of Science and Discovery 4 No Public K-5 225 0.33