New York City  »  11433  »  156th St  »  11140 156th St

111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information

111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 111-40 156th Street
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11433
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12170-0120

Sales & Tax Overview for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica

Purchase date 05/09/2007
Purchase price $318,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,458

Lot & Building Information for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 920
Building dimensions 20 ft x 46.33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) 156 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 155 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.01 Miles
Closest fire station 0.66 Miles

Other Property Data for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433?

111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 was built in 1940 and has a total of 920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,800, the tax amount paid for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 is $4,421. For the next year, the tax amount for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 is estimated at $4,458.

When was 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 last sold?

111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 was last sold in 06/15/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433
Find out who owns 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2007 $318,000
09/30/2002 $185,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2021 - D
04/05/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021033001354001)
03/12/2021 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021031000029001)
02/27/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021042200533001)
10/24/2017 - D
12/19/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017112901283001)
06/15/2017 - D
06/20/2017 - R
Deed
(2017061600622001)
12/20/2016 - D
12/23/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016122201884001)
12/28/2012 - D
03/24/2014 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2014031300963001)
05/30/2007 - D
06/18/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007053001252002)
05/09/2007 - D
05/16/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007051400200003)
05/09/2007 - D
05/16/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007051400200002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,422
Estimated property tax: $4,458
Tax assessor's market value: $580,000
Assessed value: $34,800
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $580,000 $34,800 $22,284 19.843% $4,704 $4,422 +4.72%
2024/25 $486,000 $29,160 $21,023 20.085% $4,492 $4,222 +6.72%
2023/24 $576,000 $34,560 $19,700 20.085% $4,238 $3,957 +5.62%
2022/23 $521,000 $31,260 $18,446 20.309% $4,043 $3,746 +1.63%
2021/22 $485,000 $29,100 $18,466 19.963% $3,974 $3,686 -4.51%

Permits for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/01/2024 Alteration
04/30/2024 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 111-40 156th Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$615,500
4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$550
13.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 1.03
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Sutphin BL/112 Av
Distance (miles) 0.142

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)