New York City  »  10463  »  Sedgwick Ave  »  3862 Sedgwick Ave

3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3862 Sedgwick Avenue
Neighborhood Kingsbridge Heights - Jerome Park
Zip code 10463
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03246-0069

Sales & Tax Overview for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 10/11/2023
Purchase price $2,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $20,650

Lot & Building Information for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 8,750
Lot dimensions 91.63 ft x 114.82 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,678
Building dimensions 21 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Stevenson Place (narrow)
Sedgwick Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.38 Miles
Closest fire station 0.92 Miles

Other Property Data for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463?

3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,678 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,660, the tax amount paid for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 is $19,481. For the next year, the tax amount for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 is estimated at $20,650.

When was 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 last sold?

3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 was last sold in 11/18/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463
Find out who owns 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2023 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/07/2026 - D
01/16/2026 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2026011501232001)
01/05/2026 - D
01/07/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026010700013001)
12/23/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025121900143005)
12/23/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025121900143004)
12/18/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025121900143007)
12/18/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2025121900143006)
12/18/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025121900143003)
12/18/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025121900143002)
12/18/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025121900143001)
11/19/2024 - D
12/02/2024 - R
Certificate
(2024111900294002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $19,481
Estimated property tax: $20,650
Tax assessor's market value: $2,561,000
Assessed value: $153,660

Assessment History for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,561,000 $153,660 $98,177 19.843% $19,481 $19,481 +149.63%
2024/25 $1,016,000 $60,960 $38,855 20.085% $7,804 $7,804 +0.47%
2023/24 $1,142,000 $68,520 $38,674 20.085% $7,768 $7,768 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,107,000 $66,420 $36,486 20.309% $7,410 $7,410 +12.54%
2021/22 $964,000 $57,840 $32,981 19.963% $6,871 $6,584 -3.03%

Permits for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/17/2026 New building
04/02/2026 New building
04/02/2026 Alteration
03/19/2026 New building
10/20/2025 New building
05/08/2025 Alteration type 3
04/22/2025 Full demolition
04/09/2025 Full demolition
04/09/2025 Full demolition
04/09/2025 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 3862 Sedgwick Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Kingsbridge Heights - Jerome Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kingsbridge Heights - Jerome Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kingsbridge Heights - Jerome Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$747,340
239.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$568
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 238th St at NE Corner (Exit Only)