New York City  »  11434  »  166th St  »  12055 166th St

120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120-55 166th Street
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11434
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12382-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica

Purchase date 07/27/2004
Purchase price $459,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,130

Lot & Building Information for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica

Lot sqft 4,079
Lot dimensions 40.79 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,400
Building dimensions 25 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1992
Frontage(s) 166 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 167 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.91 Miles

Other Property Data for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434?

120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,240, the tax amount paid for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 is $7,654. For the next year, the tax amount for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 is estimated at $8,130.

When was 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 last sold and what was the last sale price?

120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 was last sold in 07/27/2004 for $459,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434
Find out who owns 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2004 $459,500
09/05/2003 $1,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2019 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2019011000207001)
08/09/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016080500512001)
02/08/2011 - D
04/07/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011032801303001)
07/15/2009 - D
08/03/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009071501170001)
06/25/2009 - D
07/30/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009071800026001)
08/23/2005 - D
09/06/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005082601201001)
08/04/2005 - D
08/19/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005080801514001)
06/25/2005 - D
09/28/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005080101150001)
07/27/2004 - D
11/24/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004080600779003)
07/27/2004 - D
11/24/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004080600779002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,655
Estimated property tax: $8,130
Tax assessor's market value: $1,104,000
Assessed value: $66,240
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,104,000 $66,240 $38,576 19.843% $7,936 $7,655 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,150,000 $69,000 $36,392 20.085% $7,578 $7,309 +6.42%
2023/24 $1,061,000 $63,660 $34,197 20.085% $7,150 $6,868 -0.17%
2022/23 $884,000 $53,040 $33,878 20.309% $7,177 $6,880 +1.70%
2021/22 $865,000 $51,900 $33,889 19.963% $7,053 $6,765 +0.71%

Permits for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/28/2015 Alteration type 2
04/15/1991 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$615,500
4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$550
13.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 1.919
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bedell St/Baisley Bl
Line Q85
Distance (miles) 0.152

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
The Jermaine L. Green STEM Institute of Queens 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 493 0.16
Aunty Jean's Pl Inc D/B/a Paccor Kid Preschool NR No Private PK-K 95 0.06
Gil-Blu Nursery NR No Private PK-K 15 0.06

Nearest middle schools

REDWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL 4 Yes Public 6-8 253 0.38
Catherine And Count Basie Middle School 72 5 Yes Public 6-8 270 0.38
Rochdale Early Advantage Charter School 6 No Charter PK, K-8 418 0.06
Eagle Academy for Young Men III 5 No Public 6-12 463 0.77
Riverton Street Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 1,065 0.95

Nearest high schools

New Visions Charter High-Adv Ma/Sci Iv 5 No Charter 9-12 425 0.48
Voyages Prep-South Queens 2 No Public 9, 12 223 0.48
August Martin High School 6 No Public 9-12 504 0.48
High School for Law Enforcement and Public Safety 3 No Public 9-12 451 0.49
Eagle Academy for Young Men III 5 No Public 6-12 463 0.77

Neighbors for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 120-55 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120-23 Marsden St, Jamaica 1,320 01/23/1998
120-51 Smith St, Jamaica 3,036 12/02/2003
163-13 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica 09/13/2013 $275,000
120-26 164th St, Jamaica 1,620 11/11/2005
172-33 Amelia Rd, Jamaica 1,479 01/29/2020
120-52 Marsden St, Jamaica 1,325 07/19/1985
120-22 Marsden St, Jamaica 1,000 04/10/2018 $420,000
120-43 164th St, Jamaica 3,072 05/05/2008 $10
166-18 120th Ave, Jamaica 1,214 09/26/2025 $675,000
120-23 167th St, Jamaica 2,304 08/07/2001
120-48 Marsden St, Jamaica 2,600 03/25/1999
172-16 Victoria Dr, Jamaica 946 03/03/2004 $275,600
171-20 119th Rd, Jamaica 946 09/17/2018 $450,000
122-11 Guy R Brewer Blvd, Jamaica 8,915 04/01/2016 $2,550,000
120-55 167th St, Jamaica 1,936 08/26/2021 $1
168-27 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica 56,240 07/06/2020
165-27 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica 7,920 10/26/2024 $10
120-78 Marsden St, Jamaica 2,250 03/08/2013 $495,846
120-05 Marsden St, Jamaica 2,300 02/21/2006
171-32 119th Rd, Jamaica 946 01/30/2009 $320,000