New York City  »  11411  »  232nd St  »  11720 232nd St

117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117-20 232nd Street
Neighborhood Cambria Heights
Zip code 11411
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12748-0115

Sales & Tax Overview for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights

Purchase date 10/12/2005
Purchase price $409,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,600

Lot & Building Information for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 1,172
Building dimensions 26 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) 232 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Linden Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 1.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411?

117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,172 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,760, the tax amount paid for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 is $6,211. For the next year, the tax amount for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 is estimated at $6,600.

When was 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 last sold and what was the last sale price?

117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 was last sold in 10/12/2005 for $409,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411
Find out who owns 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2005 $409,000
10/15/2004 $367,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2009 - D
02/24/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009020601145001)
11/20/2006 - D
01/10/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006112001300001)
10/28/2005 - D
11/15/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005110202595001)
10/24/2005 - D
11/04/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005102601032001)
10/12/2005 - D
10/28/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005101900506002)
10/12/2005 - D
10/28/2005 - R
Deed
(2005101900506001)
06/08/2005 - D
12/06/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005062301486001)
11/04/2004 - D
11/30/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004111002149001)
10/15/2004 - D
11/17/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004102501813003)
10/15/2004 - D
11/17/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004102501813002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,212
Estimated property tax: $6,600
Tax assessor's market value: $696,000
Assessed value: $41,760
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $696,000 $41,760 $31,304 19.843% $6,493 $6,212 -1.46%
2024/25 $704,000 $42,240 $31,384 20.085% $6,573 $6,303 +1.00%
2023/24 $694,000 $41,640 $31,074 20.085% $6,522 $6,241 +5.32%
2022/23 $608,000 $36,480 $29,178 20.309% $6,222 $5,926 +8.08%
2021/22 $554,000 $33,240 $27,464 19.963% $5,770 $5,483 +0.75%

Permits for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Cambria Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cambria Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Cambria Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$710,000
7.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$559
9.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 3.115
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Linden BL/232 St
Line Q4
Distance (miles) 0.048

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. Ms 147 Ronald Mcnair 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 413 0.69
P.S. Ms 147 Ronald Mcnair 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 413 0.69
Word Christian Academy NR No Private K-8 51 0.10
P.S. 176 Cambria Heights 8 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.42
P.S. 176 Cambria Heights 8 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Is 59 Springfield Gardens 6 Yes Public 6-8 383 1.35
Word Christian Academy NR No Private K-8 51 0.10
Sacred Heart Catholic School NR No Private PK-8 284 0.47
Bible Baptist Academy NR No Private 6-11 0 0.53
The New Chapter Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 60 0.61

Nearest high schools

Bible Baptist Academy NR No Private 6-11 0 0.53
Martin De Porres School NR No Private 300 0.83
Math/Science Research and Technology Magnet High School NR No Public 9-12 406 0.96
Health Arts Robotics and Technology High School 6 No Public 9-12 511 0.96
Institute For Health Profesions 3 No Public 9-12 462 0.97

Neighbors for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights

Here are the neighbors for 117-20 232nd Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
218-26 118th Ave, Cambria Heights 1,488 12/17/2004 $369,000
117-11 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,144 10/25/1979
234-04 Linden Blvd, Cambria Heights 3,600 11/29/1990
117-03 231st St, Cambria Heights 1,088 04/07/2022
118-24 218th St, Cambria Heights 1,110 09/20/2013 $380,000
117-06 231st St, Cambria Heights 1,088 08/03/2005
117-16 227th St, Cambria Heights 1,140 02/19/2016 $399,000
216-04 118th Ave, Cambria Heights 1,320 09/06/2022 $570,000
117-31 229th St, Cambria Heights 1,759 04/26/2002
118-26 219th St, Cambria Heights 1,276 03/18/2010 $361,000
117-04 232nd St, Cambria Heights 1,088 06/09/2005 $364,500
117-20 230th St, Cambria Heights 1,145 08/06/2019 $480,000
118-47 Springfield Blvd, Cambria Heights 1,224 04/09/2021 $10
117-41 228th St, Cambria Heights 1,293 02/27/2007 $484,100
117-25 231st St, Cambria Heights 1,556 09/07/2012
228-02 Linden Blvd, Cambria Heights 2,520 04/07/2003
117-32 232nd St, Cambria Heights 1,260 07/17/2024
117-02 231st St, Cambria Heights 1,088 04/19/2011
117-12 229th St, Cambria Heights 1,556 05/05/2004 $345,000
117-11 227th St, Cambria Heights 1,262 04/30/2004 $322,000