New York City  »  11413  »  140th Ave  »  18417 140th Ave

184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 184-17 140th Avenue
Secondary address 184-17 Rear 140th Ave
Neighborhood Springfield Gardens
Zip code 11413
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13022-0115

Sales & Tax Overview for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Purchase date 10/01/2024
Purchase price $400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,225

Lot & Building Information for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Lot sq. ft. 2,220
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 111.42 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,320
Building dimensions 20 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.92 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 184-17 Rear 140th Ave, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

About 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 has a total of 2,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $172.

What is the year built & the current market value of 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413?

184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $743,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Find out who owns 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2024 $400,000
08/30/2019 $20,000
11/22/2017 $589,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2025 - D
07/01/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025062500254001)
10/15/2024 - D
11/06/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024110100633001)
10/01/2024 - D
10/10/2024 - R
Deed
(2024100800579001)
09/30/2024 - D
10/10/2024 - R
Termination of Lease or Memo
(2024100800579002)
05/16/2024 - D
07/05/2024 - R
Deed
(2024070200662001)
02/07/2020 - D
02/10/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020021000032001)
01/31/2020 - D
03/19/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020031800431002)
01/31/2020 - D
03/19/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020031800431001)
11/20/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019121000975001)
08/30/2019 - D
01/14/2020 - R
Deed
(2020010601318001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,009
Estimated property tax: $5,225
Tax assessor's market value: $743,000
Assessed value: $44,580

Assessment History for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $743,000 $44,580 $25,241 19.843% $5,009 $5,009 +4.72%
2024/25 $620,000 $37,200 $23,812 20.085% $4,783 $4,783 +6.00%
2023/24 $734,000 $44,040 $22,464 20.085% $4,512 $4,512 -0.34%
2022/23 $677,000 $40,620 $22,291 20.309% $4,527 $4,527 +3.33%
2021/22 $620,000 $37,200 $21,946 19.963% $4,381 $4,381 -1.03%

Permits for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/21/2019 Alteration
08/31/2004 Alteration type 2
10/16/2003 Alteration type 2
06/27/2002 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 2.934
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 140 Av/Thurston St
Line Q85
Distance (miles) 0.039

Neighbors for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 184-17 140th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
137-21 Thurston St, Springfield Gardens 1,362 10/16/2020
136-03 218th St, Springfield Gardens 2,400 11/29/2017 $750,000
137-23 Bennett St, Springfield Gardens 1,512 01/30/2025
137-45 Bennett St, Springfield Gardens 4,397 04/25/2025 $532,000
137-19 Bennett St, Springfield Gardens 1,287 03/31/2016 $446,740
137-20 Bennett St, Springfield Gardens 1,448 04/25/2008 $415,000
137-52 Bennett St, Springfield Gardens 08/25/2023 $250,000
137-25 Bennett St, Springfield Gardens 1,512 01/23/1997
179-12 137th Ave, Jamaica 1,768 11/05/1987
136-07 218th St, Springfield Gardens 2,400 11/22/1991
216-30 136th Rd, Springfield Gardens 1,222 03/31/2005 $360,000
216-28 136th Rd, Springfield Gardens 1,168 02/20/2019 $550,000
137-23 Bedell St, Springfield Gardens 1,588 03/02/2006 $477,000
137-73 Farmers Blvd, Jamaica 1,185 11/09/2022 $151,600
182-23 140th Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,972 09/28/2023
137-26 Bedell St, Springfield Gardens 2,016 03/29/2002