New York City  »  11434  »  177th Pl  »  14450 177th Pl

144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144-50 177th Place
Secondary address 144-52 177th Pl
Neighborhood Springfield Gardens
Zip code 11434
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13291-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica

Purchase date 10/26/2009
Purchase price $370,771
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,940

Lot & Building Information for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,500
Building dimensions 25 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 2001
Frontage(s) 177 Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street South Conduit Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.92 Miles
Closest fire station 0.63 Miles

Other Property Data for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 144-52 177th Pl, Jamaica, NY 11434

About 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434?

144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,240, the tax amount paid for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 is $5,893. For the next year, the tax amount for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 is estimated at $5,940.

When was 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 last sold and what was the last sale price?

144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 was last sold in 10/26/2009 for $370,771.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434
Find out who owns 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2009 $370,771
01/09/2009 $450,065
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/28/2014 - D
06/10/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014061000279002)
05/08/2014 - D
06/10/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014061000279001)
10/26/2009 - D
11/09/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009110400517001)
10/26/2009 - D
11/09/2009 - R
Deed
(2009110400461001)
02/13/2009 - D
11/09/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009110400476001)
01/09/2009 - D
04/21/2009 - R
Deed
(2009041600397001)
04/11/2006 - D
04/26/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006041300209001)
03/14/2006 - D
05/08/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006040700330001)
03/24/2003 - D
07/09/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003042501111001)
04/29/2002 - R Mortgage
(4080008403208)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,894
Estimated property tax: $5,940
Tax assessor's market value: $754,000
Assessed value: $45,240
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $754,000 $45,240 $29,701 19.843% $6,175 $5,894 +4.73%
2024/25 $662,000 $39,720 $28,019 20.085% $5,897 $5,628 +6.54%
2023/24 $758,000 $45,480 $26,298 20.085% $5,563 $5,282 +5.42%
2022/23 $655,000 $39,300 $24,671 20.309% $5,307 $5,010 +1.65%
2021/22 $688,000 $41,280 $24,691 19.963% $5,217 $4,929 -4.50%

Permits for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 144-50 177th Place, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Springfield Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Springfield Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Springfield Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$525,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$438
1.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 2.897
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Guy R Brewer Bl /145 Rd
Distance (miles) 0.075

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 52 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 262 0.41
P.S. 52 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 262 0.41
P.S. 80 Thurgood Marshall Magnet 3 No Public PK, K-5 368 0.51