New York City  »  11414  »  Broadway  »  14 Broadway

14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414 Property Information

14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Broadway
Secondary address 160-14 102nd St
Neighborhood Ramblersville
Zip code 11414
Borough Queens
Block & lot 14234-0562

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,671

Lot & Building Information for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach

Lot sqft 1,953
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 93 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,439
Building dimensions 18 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Nearest wide street 102 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.74 Miles
Closest fire station 1.79 Miles

Other Property Data for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 160-14 102nd St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 160-14 Gar 102nd St, Howard Beach, NY 11414

About 14 Broadway, Howard Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414?

14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,439 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,360, the tax amount paid for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is $2,606. For the next year, the tax amount for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is estimated at $2,671.

When was 14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414 last sold?

14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was last sold in 01/05/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Find out who owns 14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/21/2025 - D
12/02/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025120100084001)
10/18/2010 - D
11/17/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010110300748002)
10/18/2010 - D
11/17/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010110300748001)
11/30/2007 - D
01/15/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008010700182001)
01/05/2007 - D
02/05/2007 - R
Deed
(2007012900417001)
08/07/1997 - R Deed
(4370005715337)
06/21/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4990004317599)
06/20/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4060004315006)
01/08/1969 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(36940030100039)
05/28/1968 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(36840073700357)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach, NY 11414. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,606
Estimated property tax: $2,671
Tax assessor's market value: $506,000
Assessed value: $30,360
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $506,000 $30,360 $13,134 19.843% $3,416 $2,606 +3.81%
2024/25 $539,000 $32,340 $12,500 20.085% $3,262 $2,511 +0.48%
2023/24 $633,000 $37,980 $12,440 20.085% $3,262 $2,499 +4.04%
2022/23 $652,000 $39,120 $11,825 20.309% $3,143 $2,402 -8.72%
2021/22 $567,000 $34,020 $13,178 19.963% $2,918 $2,631 -3.35%

Permits for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Broadway, Howard Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 103rd St & 159th Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.149
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 102 St /160 Av
Distance (miles) 0.049

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 146 Howard Beach 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 526 0.27
P.S. 146 Howard Beach 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 526 0.27
Ave Maria Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.25