New York City  »  11693  »  Cross Bay Blvd  »  423 Cross Bay Blvd

4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard
Secondary address 4 Cross Bay Blvd
Neighborhood Broad Channel
Zip code 11693
Borough Queens
Block & lot 15306-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Purchase date 12/16/2011
Purchase price $510,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $976

Lot & Building Information for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Lot sq. ft. 3,148
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 131.13 ft
Property type Zoned Commercial Adjacent to Tax Class 1 Dwelling - Not Manhattan (V2)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 1.70 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 6 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 8 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 10 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 12 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 14 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 16 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 18 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 20 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 22 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693

About 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

What is the market value of 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693?

The current market value is $86,000.

Ownership Information for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
Find out who owns 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2011 $510,000

Title Documents for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2012 - D
01/24/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012011000090001)
12/16/2011 - D
01/04/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2011122000565002)
12/16/2011 - D
01/04/2012 - R
Deed
(2011122000565001)
11/30/2004 - D
03/08/2005 - R
Deed
(2004120201974001)
08/26/2003 - D
12/29/2003 - R
Deed
(2003101000181001)
12/21/2001 - R Deed
(4050007969005)
04/27/1998 - R Assignment of Tax Lien
(4970006021697)
06/18/1997 - R Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(4990005651999)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,024
Estimated property tax: $976
Tax assessor's market value: $86,000
Assessed value: $5,160

Assessment History for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $86,000 $5,160 $5,160 19.843% $1,024 $1,024 -6.63%
2024/25 $91,000 $5,460 $5,460 20.085% $1,097 $1,097 -5.21%
2023/24 $96,000 $5,760 $5,760 20.085% $1,157 $1,157 -6.00%
2022/23 $101,000 $6,060 $6,060 20.309% $1,231 $1,231 +4.83%
2021/22 $98,000 $5,880 $5,880 19.963% $1,174 $1,174 -9.73%

Permits for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/29/2010 Alteration type 2
09/29/2010 Alteration type 2
09/29/2010 Alteration type 2
07/03/2002 New building
07/03/2002 New building
07/03/2002 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station West Rd & Noel Rd at NE Corner
Station lines A-H
Distance (miles) 0.314
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cross Bay BL/W 5 Rd
Distance (miles) 0.012

Neighbors for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 4-23 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
145-29 158th St, Jamaica 1,040 02/27/2003 $165,000
145-43 157th St, Jamaica 1,600 03/02/2016 $275,000
9-31 Shad Creek Rd, Far Rockaway 2,000 10/27/1993
145-53 157th St, Jamaica 1,160 04/29/2014 $200,000
8-03 Shad Creek Rd, Far Rockaway 2,241 04/09/1997
7-15 Shad Creek Rd, Far Rockaway 2,200 07/17/1989
3-29 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway 07/02/2014
9-15 Shad Creek Rd, Far Rockaway 1,596 05/21/2018
4-21 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway 2,048 09/15/2003 $300,000
145-45 158th St, Jamaica 1,026 12/13/2001
145-67 158th St, Jamaica 1,160 04/05/2022 $620,000
9-13 Shad Creek Rd, Far Rockaway 816 12/05/2011 $350,000
7-23 Shad Creek Rd, Far Rockaway 2,800 07/22/2025
6-03 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway 1,391 06/21/2022
5-37 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway
145-63 157th St, Jamaica 1,160 03/30/2023 $665,000
4-29 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway 1,803 07/06/2023 $650,000
145-43 158th St, Jamaica 960 09/26/2002
8-05 Shad Creek Rd, Far Rockaway 1,636 06/24/2014 $545,000
6-01 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway 2,400 12/18/2010