New York City  »  11693  »  Van Brunt Rd  »  25 Van Brunt Rd

25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Van Brunt Road
Neighborhood Broad Channel
Zip code 11693
Borough Queens
Block & lot 15500-0080

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway

Purchase date 06/09/2023
Purchase price $1,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $28,664

Lot & Building Information for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway

Lot sqft 7,720
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 192 ft
Building class One Story Retail Building (K1) i
Building sqft 1,584
Building dimensions 32 ft x 27 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway

Zoning
Commercial units 1
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 1.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Retail Building (K1) located at 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 has a total of 1,584 square feet and a current price per square foot of $631.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693?

25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $594,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
Find out who owns 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2023 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2023 - D
06/16/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023061500823002)
06/09/2023 - D
06/16/2023 - R
Deed
(2023061500823001)
09/09/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2019100100429001)
09/01/2015 - D
10/05/2015 - R
Deed
(2015091500185001)
12/12/2001 - R Initial UCC1
(4110007921111)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $27,718
Estimated property tax: $28,664
Tax assessor's market value: $594,000
Assessed value: $267,300

Assessment History for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $594,000 $267,300 $255,510 10.848% $27,718 $27,718 -0.95%
2024/25 $586,000 $263,700 $260,010 10.762% $27,982 $27,982 +4.87%
2023/24 $577,000 $259,650 $251,910 10.592% $26,682 $26,682 +4.03%
2022/23 $572,000 $257,400 $240,930 10.646% $25,649 $25,649 +4.74%
2021/22 $510,000 $229,500 $227,700 10.755% $24,489 $24,489 +7.54%

Permits for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/08/2020 Alteration
02/14/2020 No work
02/14/2020 No work
07/11/2018 Alteration type 1
11/15/2016 Alteration type 2
03/12/1999 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE,VE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 89th St & Rockaway Frwy at NW Corner
Station lines H
Distance (miles) 0.715
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cross Bay Bl/E 20 Rd
Distance (miles) 0.116

Neighbors for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 25 Van Brunt Road, Far Rockaway, NY 11693.