New York City  »  11433  »  170th St  »  10538 170th St

105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information

105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 105-38 170th Street
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11433
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10238-0047

Sales & Tax Overview for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica

Purchase date 10/03/2018
Purchase price $765,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,763

Lot & Building Information for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica

Lot sqft 2,850
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 95 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,420
Building dimensions 22 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2008
Frontage(s) 170 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Merrick Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.52 Miles
Closest fire station 0.56 Miles

Other Property Data for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433?

105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 was built in 2008 and has a total of 2,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,940, the tax amount paid for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 is $7,324. For the next year, the tax amount for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 is estimated at $7,763.

When was 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 last sold and what was the last sale price?

105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433 was last sold in 10/03/2018 for $765,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433
Find out who owns 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2018 $765,000
12/29/2015 $560,000
12/10/2009 $499,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2018 - D
10/22/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018101500798001)
10/03/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018100500112002)
10/03/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Deed
(2018100500112001)
12/29/2015 - D
01/21/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016011300711002)
12/29/2015 - D
01/21/2016 - R
Deed
(2016011300711001)
12/10/2009 - D
12/18/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009121400742002)
12/10/2009 - D
12/18/2009 - R
Deed
(2009121400742001)
01/27/2003 - D
04/29/2003 - R
Deed
(2003020502521001)
06/19/1998 - R Deed
(4800006093080)
12/28/1993 - R Power of Attorney
(4350003022635)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, NY 11433. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,325
Estimated property tax: $7,763
Tax assessor's market value: $949,000
Assessed value: $56,940

Assessment History for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $949,000 $56,940 $36,914 19.843% $7,325 $7,325 -1.20%
2024/25 $928,000 $55,680 $36,914 20.085% $7,414 $7,414 +0.76%
2023/24 $844,000 $50,640 $36,636 20.085% $7,358 $7,358 +4.83%
2022/23 $703,000 $42,180 $34,562 20.309% $7,019 $7,019 +7.84%
2021/22 $668,000 $40,080 $32,606 19.963% $6,509 $6,509 +0.54%

Permits for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/04/2008 New building
12/04/2008 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 105-38 170th Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$577
7.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.677
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Merrick BL/107 Av
Line Q5
Distance (miles) 0.076

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)