New York City  »  11220  »  Bergen Pl  »  6641 Bergen Pl

6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6641 Bergen Place
Secondary address 6641-6643 Bergen Pl
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05840-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/04/2021
Purchase price $1,580,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,664

Lot & Building Information for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,880
Building dimensions 24 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 2001
Frontage(s) Bergen Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ridge Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10

Other Property Data for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 6641-6643 Bergen Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11220

About 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,760, the tax amount paid for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $15,664. For the next year, the tax amount for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $15,664.

When was 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 10/04/2021 for $1,580,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2021 $1,580,000
04/25/2018 $1,365,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021101900903001)
10/04/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021102001060002)
10/04/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Deed
(2021102001060001)
04/25/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018050301061002)
04/25/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Deed
(2018050301061001)
11/17/2014 - D
01/12/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014112400780001)
06/28/2013 - D
09/23/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013081500476001)
06/18/2010 - D
07/19/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010070800185001)
05/27/2010 - D
07/09/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010070200122001)
01/22/2010 - D
07/07/2011 - R
Deed
(2011051800919001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,665
Estimated property tax: $15,664
Tax assessor's market value: $1,746,000
Assessed value: $104,760

Assessment History for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,746,000 $104,760 $78,943 19.843% $15,665 $15,665 +0.43%
2024/25 $1,489,000 $89,340 $77,656 20.085% $15,597 $15,597 +5.06%
2023/24 $1,445,000 $86,700 $73,916 20.085% $14,846 $14,846 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,236,000 $74,160 $69,733 20.309% $14,162 $14,162 +10.25%
2021/22 $1,189,000 $71,340 $64,346 19.963% $13,133 $12,845 -5.19%

Permits for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/18/2002 New building
12/04/2001 New building
03/23/2001 New building
03/23/2001 Alteration type 3
03/23/2001 New building
03/23/2001 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 6641 Bergen Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$460,000
-7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$816
7.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 68th St at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.364
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wakeman Pl/Ridge Bl
Line X27
Distance (miles) 0.048