New York City  »  10465  »  Throgs Neck Expy  »  730 Throgs Neck Expy

730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 730 Throgs Neck Expy
Secondary address 730 Ellsworth Ave
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05475-0046

Sales & Tax Overview for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,724

Lot & Building Information for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 792
Building dimensions 18 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Ellsworth Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Throgs Neck Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 730 Ellsworth Ave, Bronx, NY 10465

About 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465?

730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1930 and has a total of 792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,720, the tax amount paid for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 is $5,400. For the next year, the tax amount for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $5,724.

When was 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold?

730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 04/30/1986.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/2020 - D
04/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020042800632001)
01/04/2017 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017010400640001)
12/12/2016 - D
02/02/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2016122400023001)
01/13/2007 - D
05/08/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007012301423001)
07/28/2005 - D
08/30/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005080801202001)
10/18/2004 - D
02/01/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004102900612001)
04/30/2004 - D
07/29/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004101300645001)
06/12/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003051400069001)
05/31/2003 - D
06/27/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003060201569001)
01/24/2003 - D
04/03/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003020800392001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,400
Estimated property tax: $5,724
Tax assessor's market value: $562,000
Assessed value: $33,720

Assessment History for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $562,000 $33,720 $27,216 19.843% $5,400 $5,400 -1.20%
2024/25 $620,000 $37,200 $27,216 20.085% $5,466 $5,466 +4.03%
2023/24 $607,000 $36,420 $26,161 20.085% $5,254 $5,254 +4.82%
2022/23 $576,000 $34,560 $24,682 20.309% $5,013 $5,013 +4.45%
2021/22 $605,000 $36,300 $24,041 19.963% $4,799 $4,799 +0.54%

Permits for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 730 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.393
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Throgs Neck Exp/Randall Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.076

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Bronx Delta School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 414 0.15
Bronx Delta School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 414 0.15