New York City  »  11234  »  Georgetown Ln  »  26 Georgetown Ln

26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Georgetown Lane
Neighborhood Georgetown
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08366-0129

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/17/2007
Purchase price $780,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,609

Lot & Building Information for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,192
Lot dimensions 37 ft x 111.6 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9) i
Building sqft 1,650
Building dimensions 16.5 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1996
Nearest wide street East 69 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,000, the tax amount paid for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $3,580. For the next year, the tax amount for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $3,609.

When was 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 10/17/2007 for $780,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2007 $780,000
02/13/2003 $501,930
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2013 - D
05/07/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013041200436001)
03/22/2013 - D
11/14/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013082700921003)
03/22/2013 - D
11/14/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013082700921002)
02/28/2013 - D
11/14/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013082700921001)
07/08/2009 - D
08/12/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009080600563003)
07/08/2009 - D
08/12/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009080600563002)
06/18/2009 - D
08/12/2009 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2009080600563001)
11/05/2007 - D
11/14/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007110600799001)
10/25/2007 - D
11/07/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007102501500001)
10/22/2007 - D
11/09/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007103101449001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,581
Estimated property tax: $3,609
Tax assessor's market value: $750,000
Assessed value: $45,000

Assessment History for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $750,000 $45,000 $18,046 19.843% $3,581 $3,581 +4.71%
2024/25 $876,000 $52,560 $17,026 20.085% $3,420 $3,420 +5.99%
2023/24 $953,000 $57,180 $16,064 20.085% $3,226 $3,226 +4.82%
2022/23 $788,000 $47,280 $15,157 20.309% $3,078 $3,078 +1.73%
2021/22 $836,000 $50,160 $15,157 19.963% $3,026 $3,026 -4.38%

Permits for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/20/2001 New building
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 26 Georgetown Lane, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Georgetown Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Georgetown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Georgetown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$597,750
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$436
-3.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 1.713
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 68 St/Av N
Line B47
Distance (miles) 0.121

Schools

Nearest elementary schools