New York City  »  10463  »  Broadway  »  5716 Broadway

5716 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

5716 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5716 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10463 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5716 Broadway
Secondary address 171 W 234th St
Neighborhood Kingsbridge
Zip code 10463
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03269-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 5716 Broadway, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $169,518

Lot & Building Information for 5716 Broadway, Bronx

Lot sqft 85,416
Lot dimensions 373.58 ft x 212 ft
Building class One Story Retail Building (K1) i
Building sqft 30,059
Building dimensions 90 ft x 171 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1951
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5716 Broadway, Bronx

Zoning
Commercial units 1
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.03 Miles
Closest fire station 0.71 Miles

Other Property Data for 5716 Broadway, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5716 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10463, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5716 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10463, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 171 W 234th St, Bronx, NY 10463
  • 5690-5716 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10463
  • 3401 Putnam Ave W, Bronx, NY 10463

About 5716 Broadway, Bronx

How many square feet does 5716 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10463 have?

This One Story Retail Building (K1) located at 5716 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10463 has a total of 30,059 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5716 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10463?

5716 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10463 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,579,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 5716 Broadway, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5716 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10463
Find out who owns 5716 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10463.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5716 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10463
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5716 Broadway, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5716 Broadway, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5716 Broadway, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2007 - D
12/11/2007 - R
Deed
(2007112800462001)
12/18/1998 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2810006406881)
12/10/1996 - R Lease
(2310005418131)
07/11/1995 - R Deed
(2280004775828)
11/17/1992 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2570003899457)
01/05/1988 - R Uniform Commercial Code 1
(2140000884814)
01/05/1988 - R Initial UCC1
(2430003878243)
10/23/1986 - R Uniform Commercial Code 1
(2240000882624)
10/21/1986 - R Agreement
(2590000657859)
10/21/1986 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2580000657858)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5716 Broadway, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 5716 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $162,206
Estimated property tax: $169,518
Tax assessor's market value: $3,579,000
Assessed value: $1,610,550

Assessment History for 5716 Broadway, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5716 Broadway, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,579,000 $1,610,550 $1,495,260 10.848% $162,206 $162,206 -1.71%
2024/25 $3,517,000 $1,582,650 $1,533,420 10.762% $165,027 $165,027 +0.39%
2023/24 $3,449,000 $1,552,050 $1,552,050 10.592% $164,393 $164,393 +7.13%
2022/23 $3,203,000 $1,441,350 $1,441,350 10.646% $153,446 $153,446 +10.63%
2021/22 $2,866,000 $1,289,700 $1,289,700 10.755% $138,707 $138,707 -22.28%

Permits for 5716 Broadway, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 5716 Broadway, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/19/2023 Alteration
11/15/2023 Alteration
08/02/2023 Alteration
04/07/2023 Alteration
04/07/2023 Alteration
12/22/2022 Alteration
12/16/2022 Alteration
12/15/2022 Alteration
11/17/2022 Alteration
10/24/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 5716 Broadway, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 238th St at SW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.203
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/W 234 St
Line BX9
Distance (miles) 0.048

Neighbors for 5716 Broadway, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 5716 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10463.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5610 Broadway, Bronx 1,360 01/12/2026
3401 Bailey Ave, Bronx 560
238 W 238th St, Bronx 23,850 12/09/2016
5640 Broadway, Bronx 13,500
5618 Broadway, Bronx 1,760 11/13/2003 $400,000
5614 Broadway, Bronx 3,226 01/12/2026
5602 Broadway, Bronx 3,976 11/05/1998
140 A Van Cortlandt Park S, Bronx 1,332 09/17/2018
5622 Broadway, Bronx 36,550 06/01/1992
5604 Broadway, Bronx 39,150 02/21/1985
226 W 238th St, Bronx 32,475 03/15/1990
216 W 238th St, Bronx 6,000 03/30/2023 $3,200,000
142 Van Cortlandt Park S, Bronx 1,872 03/18/2016 $339,999
5660 Broadway, Bronx 36,778 11/15/2001
5606 Broadway, Bronx 2,772 04/09/2004
224 W 238th St, Bronx 5,000 08/07/2001
5760 Broadway, Bronx 17,336 10/12/2025 $17,100,000
5790 Broadway, Bronx 12,500 10/12/2025 $17,100,000
144 Van Cortlandt Park S, Bronx 2,550 03/14/2024
5616 Broadway, Bronx 2,092 08/24/2022