New York City  »  11694  »  Cronston Ave  »  13704 Cronston Ave

137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137-04 Cronston Avenue
Secondary address 137-04 Gar Cronston Ave
Neighborhood Belle Harbor
Zip code 11694
Borough Queens
Block & lot 16249-0025

Sales & Tax Overview for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park

Purchase date 09/16/2020
Purchase price $1,150,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,109

Lot & Building Information for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park

Lot sq. ft. 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 2,312
Building dimensions 23 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Beach 137 Street (narrow)
Cronston Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Beach Channel Drive
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.30 Miles
Closest fire station 0.98 Miles

Other Property Data for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, NY 11694, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, NY 11694, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 137-04 Gar Cronston Ave, Rockaway Park, NY 11694

About 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, NY 11694?

137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,020, the tax amount paid for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 is $10,787. For the next year, the tax amount for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 is estimated at $11,109.

When was 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 last sold and what was the last sale price?

137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 was last sold in 09/16/2020 for $1,150,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
Find out who owns 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, NY 11694.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2020 $1,150,000
12/18/2003 $825,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2020 - D
10/14/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020100600288004)
09/16/2020 - D
10/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020100600288003)
09/16/2020 - D
10/14/2020 - R
Deed
(2020100600288001)
09/11/2020 - D
10/14/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020100600288002)
06/11/2014 - D
06/20/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014061800932003)
06/11/2014 - D
06/20/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014061800932002)
06/11/2014 - D
06/20/2014 - R
Correction Deed
(2014061800932001)
01/07/2014 - D
05/02/2014 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2014021401057001)
11/22/2011 - D
01/12/2012 - R
Agreement
(2011121200695001)
11/07/2011 - D
01/12/2012 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2011121200695002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park

Access detailed property tax data for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, NY 11694. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,788
Estimated property tax: $11,109
Tax assessor's market value: $1,267,000
Assessed value: $76,020

Assessment History for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,267,000 $76,020 $54,366 19.843% $10,788 $10,788 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,349,000 $80,940 $51,289 20.085% $10,301 $10,301 +2.86%
2023/24 $1,273,000 $76,380 $49,864 20.085% $10,015 $10,015 +2.38%
2022/23 $1,239,000 $74,340 $48,168 20.309% $9,782 $9,782 +5.03%
2021/22 $1,161,000 $69,660 $46,656 19.963% $9,314 $9,314 -2.31%

Permits for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park

The complete history of permits filed for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/22/2000 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 137-04 Cronston Avenue, Rockaway Park with a free account.
Sign up

Belle Harbor Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Belle Harbor so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Belle Harbor and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$985,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$562
5.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 116th St & Wainwright CT at NE Corner
Station lines H
Distance (miles) 1.052
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Newport Av/Beach 136 St
Distance (miles) 0.157