New York City  »  11378  »  64th St  »  5672 64th St

56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 Property Information

56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56-72 64th Street
Secondary address 56 64th St
Neighborhood Maspeth
Zip code 11378
Borough Queens
Block & lot 02711-0002

Sales & Tax Overview for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth

Purchase date 04/17/2019
Purchase price $810,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,672

Lot & Building Information for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth

Lot sqft 1,722
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 43 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,450
Building dimensions 25 ft x 29 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 64 Street (narrow)
Maspeth Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Grand Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 1.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 56 64th St, Maspeth, NY 11378
  • 58 64th St, Maspeth, NY 11378
  • 60 64th St, Maspeth, NY 11378
  • 62 64th St, Maspeth, NY 11378
  • 64 64th St, Maspeth, NY 11378
  • 66 64th St, Maspeth, NY 11378
  • 68 64th St, Maspeth, NY 11378
  • 70 64th St, Maspeth, NY 11378
  • 72 64th St, Maspeth, NY 11378

About 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378?

56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,480, the tax amount paid for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 is $7,499. For the next year, the tax amount for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 is estimated at $7,672.

When was 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 was last sold in 04/17/2019 for $810,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378
Find out who owns 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2019 $810,000

Title Documents for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2021 - D
02/12/2021 - R
Collateral Mortgage
(2021020900457001)
10/21/2020 - D
10/28/2020 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2020102300765001)
05/02/2019 - D
05/02/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019050200928001)
04/17/2019 - D
04/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019042500621002)
04/17/2019 - D
04/25/2019 - R
Deed
(2019042500621001)
03/22/2018 - D
03/29/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018032300056003)
02/16/2018 - D
03/29/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018032300056002)
06/12/2017 - D
07/25/2017 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2017070600587001)
08/12/2015 - D
09/01/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015082401443001)
09/01/2005 - D
09/16/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005090201168001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth

Access detailed property tax data for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,500
Estimated property tax: $7,672
Tax assessor's market value: $858,000
Assessed value: $51,480

Assessment History for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $858,000 $51,480 $37,795 19.843% $7,500 $7,500 +4.72%
2024/25 $812,000 $48,720 $35,657 20.085% $7,162 $7,162 +6.00%
2023/24 $850,000 $51,000 $33,640 20.085% $6,757 $6,757 +0.56%
2022/23 $885,000 $53,100 $33,084 20.309% $6,719 $6,719 +4.46%
2021/22 $786,000 $47,160 $32,222 19.963% $6,432 $6,432 -2.96%

Permits for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth

The complete history of permits filed for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/14/2023 Alteration
07/28/2023 Alteration
07/05/2023 Alteration
06/21/2023 Alteration
03/27/2023 Alteration
03/07/2021 Alteration
12/03/2020 Alteration
09/06/2020 Alteration type 2
06/13/2020 Alteration type 2
03/26/2020 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth with a free account.
Sign up

Maspeth Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Maspeth so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Maspeth and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$700,000
6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 69th St & Metropolitan Ave at SW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 1.005
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Grand Av/Maspeth Av
Line Q59
Distance (miles) 0.031

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 153 Maspeth 5 Yes Public PK, K-6 847 0.47
P.S. 153 Maspeth 5 Yes Public PK, K-6 847 0.47
Holy Cross School Hall NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Holy Cross School Hall NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
St Stanislaus Kostka School NR No Private PK-8 243 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Is 73 The Frank Sansivieri Intermediate School 5 Yes Public 6-8 1,799 0.60
Holy Cross School Hall NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Martin Luther School NR No Private 6-12 202 0.39
St Stanislaus Kostka School NR No Private PK-8 243 0.39
P.S. 9 NR No Public K-10 664 0.63

Nearest high schools

Grover Cleveland H.S. 3 Yes Public 9-12 1,459 0.87
Martin Luther School NR No Private 6-12 202 0.39
P.S. 9 NR No Public K-10 664 0.63
Maspeth High School 7 No Public 9-12 1,064 0.86
Christ The King Regional High School NR No Private 9-12 600 1.20

Neighbors for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth

Here are the neighbors for 56-72 64th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
134-20 225th St, Springfield Gardens 1,045 11/29/2002
103-03 Rockaway Blvd, Ozone Park 2,012 09/18/2020
119-02 196th St, Saint Albans 2,063 05/09/2003 $335,000
185-12 Williamson Ave, Springfield Gardens 812 05/22/2007
19-25 23rd Ter, Astoria 1,377 09/22/2003 $412,500
161-23 87th St, Howard Beach 1,834 08/25/1977
29-24 Ocean Crest Blvd, Far Rockaway 2,000 05/19/2010 $218,010
116-12 170th St, Jamaica 1,120 08/20/2020 $510,000
119-51 178th Pl, Jamaica 1,544 07/17/2018 $505,000
33-43 Bay CT, Far Rockaway 1,892 11/16/2007 $548,500
223-24 111th Ave, Queens Village 4,142 06/02/2009 $375,000
130-36 229th St, Springfield Gardens 1,752 11/07/2025 $760,000
144-32 158th St, Jamaica 1,206 01/23/2003 $240,000
5-11 123rd St, College Point 1,900 12/21/2017
153-02 119th Ave, Jamaica 1,024 01/26/2024 $685,000
3-21 Beach 29 St, Far Rockaway 2,664 08/20/2015
169-13 115th Ave, Jamaica 1,784 08/11/1993
235-51 147th Dr, Rosedale 2,444 06/20/2019 $580,000
119-04 236th St, Cambria Heights 1,428 08/10/2001
72-54 Almeda Ave, Arverne 2,001 03/15/2023 $643,877