New York City  »  11225  »  Union St  »  1021 A Union St

1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1021 A Union Street
Secondary address 1021 1/2 Union St
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11225
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01185-0062

Sales & Tax Overview for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/01/2024
Purchase price $1,950,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,436

Lot & Building Information for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,098
Lot dimensions 18.67 ft x 58.83 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,414
Building dimensions 18.67 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Union Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Eastern Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.71 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1021 1/2 Union St, Brooklyn, NY 11225

About 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225?

1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,480, the tax amount paid for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is $4,379. For the next year, the tax amount for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is estimated at $4,436.

When was 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was last sold in 02/01/2024 for $1,950,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Find out who owns 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2024 $1,950,000
04/19/2023 $830,000
02/17/2011 $10
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/01/2024 - D
02/13/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024020900247002)
02/01/2024 - D
02/13/2024 - R
Deed
(2024020900247001)
05/02/2023 - D
05/11/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023051000266001)
04/19/2023 - D
05/08/2023 - R
Deed
(2023050500468001)
03/29/2022 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Deed
(2022032901625001)
03/09/2022 - D
03/16/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022030901628001)
09/13/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Release of Estate Tax Lien
(2021102601468001)
10/10/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019102100014001)
10/03/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019101000711001)
03/07/2018 - D
03/15/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018031400921001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,379
Estimated property tax: $4,436
Tax assessor's market value: $1,458,000
Assessed value: $87,480

Assessment History for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,458,000 $87,480 $22,069 19.843% $4,379 $4,379 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,394,000 $83,640 $22,069 20.085% $4,433 $4,433 +5.49%
2023/24 $1,708,000 $102,480 $20,921 20.085% $4,202 $4,202 +28.60%
2022/23 $1,392,000 $83,520 $16,089 20.309% $4,009 $3,268 +7.34%
2021/22 $1,075,000 $64,500 $15,250 19.963% $3,719 $3,044 -4.28%

Permits for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/24/2023 Alteration
07/13/2023 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1021 A Union Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
12.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$964
34.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Franklin Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SW Corner
Station lines FS-2-3-4-5
Distance (miles) 0.036
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Franklin Av/Union St
Line B48
Distance (miles) 0.077

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)