New York City  »  11225  »  Malbone St  »  460 Malbone St

72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, NY 11225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Clove Road #76-1
Secondary address 72-76 Clove Rd
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11225
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01309-1040

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/03/2011
Purchase price $499,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,548

Lot & Building Information for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 35,000
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in Walk-Up Building (R2)
Building sqft 2,205
Buildings on lot 11
Stories 4
Year built 1997
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.03 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 76-1

Other Property Data for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 72-76 Clove Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11225
  • 462 Malbone St, Brooklyn, NY 11225
  • 464 Malbone St, Brooklyn, NY 11225
  • 466 Malbone St, Brooklyn, NY 11225
  • 468 Malbone St, Brooklyn, NY 11225
  • 470 Malbone St, Brooklyn, NY 11225
  • 472 Malbone St, Brooklyn, NY 11225
  • 474 Malbone St, Brooklyn, NY 11225
  • 476 Malbone St, Brooklyn, NY 11225
  • 478 Malbone St, Brooklyn, NY 11225

About 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, NY 11225?

72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,205 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, NY 11225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $67,243, the tax amount paid for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is $7,212. For the next year, the tax amount for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is estimated at $7,548.

When was 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, NY 11225 last sold?

72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was last sold in 01/13/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Find out who owns 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2011 $499,500

Title Documents for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2026 - D
04/15/2026 - R
Correction Deed
(2026041400674001)
07/31/2019 - D
09/25/2019 - R
Deed
(2019091801020001)
12/05/2018 - D
12/20/2018 - R
Deed
(2018121801575001)
12/27/2017 - D
01/05/2018 - R
Deed
(2017122601014001)
11/03/2011 - D
11/29/2011 - R
Power of Attorney
(2011111500449001)
11/03/2011 - D
11/22/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011110701377002)
11/03/2011 - D
11/22/2011 - R
Deed
(2011110701377001)
03/15/2010 - D
04/08/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010031601029001)
04/21/2003 - R Agreement
(2003030500609001)
02/12/2003 - D
03/19/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003022800507001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,213
Estimated property tax: $7,548
Tax assessor's market value: $149,427
Assessed value: $67,243

Assessment History for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $149,427 $67,243 $57,985 12.439% $7,213 $7,213 +3.35%
2024/25 $135,072 $60,783 $55,834 12.5% $6,979 $6,979 +2.80%
2023/24 $127,546 $57,396 $54,304 12.502% $6,789 $6,789 +5.69%
2022/23 $122,403 $55,081 $52,365 12.267% $6,424 $6,424 +6.21%
2021/22 $109,841 $49,428 $49,429 12.235% $6,048 $6,048 -2.02%

Permits for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 72 Clove Road #76-1, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
12.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$964
34.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Sterling St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.127
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Empire Bl/New York Av
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.048

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 161 The Crown 6 No Public PK, K-5 291 0.09
P.S. 161 The Crown 6 No Public PK, K-5 291 0.09
Success Academy Crown Heights 9 No Charter K-8 787 0.09
Associated Beth Rivkah Schools NR No Private PK-12 0 0.09