New York City  »  11234  »  Avenue K  »  1099 Avenue K

1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1074 East 73rd Street #92
Secondary address 1073 E 72nd St
Neighborhood Georgetown
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08342-1144

Sales & Tax Overview for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/26/2003
Purchase price $280,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,567

Lot & Building Information for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 72,225
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 55 ft
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 1,199
Building dimensions 22 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 26
Stories 1
Year built 1989
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.24 Miles
Closest fire station 0.50 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 92

Other Property Data for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1073 E 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1075 E 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1077 E 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1079 E 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1081 E 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1083 E 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1089 E 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1091 E 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1093 E 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1095 E 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1097 E 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1099 E 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1068 E 73rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1070 E 73rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1072 E 73rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1074 E 73rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1076 E 73rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1078 E 73rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1084 E 73rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1086 E 73rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1088 E 73rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1090 E 73rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1092 E 73rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1094 E 73rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1096 E 73rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1098 E 73rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234

About 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,199 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,003, the tax amount paid for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $4,531. For the next year, the tax amount for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $4,567.

When was 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 02/26/2003 for $280,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2003 $280,000

Title Documents for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2025 - D
05/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025052900775001)
04/12/2023 - D
04/14/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023041400503001)
03/22/2023 - D
04/04/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023032900814001)
03/08/2023 - D
03/10/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023030900097001)
01/24/2020 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020012700449001)
05/28/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019052800198001)
03/10/2016 - D
03/16/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016031400223001)
08/26/2005 - D
10/06/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005091201614001)
08/26/2005 - D
09/21/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005091201514001)
06/30/2004 - D
08/10/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004070100711001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,531
Estimated property tax: $4,567
Tax assessor's market value: $583,385
Assessed value: $35,003
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $583,385 $35,003 $22,836 19.843% $4,813 $4,531 +4.72%
2024/25 $460,810 $27,649 $21,543 20.085% $4,596 $4,327 +6.71%
2023/24 $407,261 $24,436 $20,188 20.085% $4,336 $4,055 +5.60%
2022/23 $375,477 $22,529 $18,906 20.309% $4,136 $3,840 +1.63%
2021/22 $347,090 $20,825 $18,926 19.963% $4,066 $3,778 -4.53%

Permits for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Georgetown Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Georgetown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Georgetown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$738,250
0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$558
9.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 1.436
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ralph Av/Av J
Line B47
Distance (miles) 0.068

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Brooklyn Kids Preparatory School NR No Private K-7 40 0.20
P.S. 251 Paerdegat 3 No Public PK, K-5 306 0.42
P.S. 251 Paerdegat 3 No Public PK, K-5 306 0.42
Mary Queen of Heaven Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 180 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Brooklyn Kids Preparatory School NR No Private K-7 40 0.20
Success Academy Bergen Beach 10 No Charter K-8 1,052 0.54
Jhs 78 Roy H Mann 6 No Public 6-8 542 0.54
Yeshiva Ateres Yisroel School NR No Private 1-8 67 0.56

Nearest high schools

Academy for Conservation and the Environment 4 No Public 9-12 383 0.40
Brooklyn Bridge Academy 4 No Public 9-12 116 0.40
Victory Collegiate High School 2 No Public 9-12 264 0.40
Brooklyn Community High School for Excellence and Equity 3 No Public 9-12 181 0.40
Brooklyn Theatre Arts High School 4 No Public 9-12 216 0.40

Neighbors for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1074 East 73rd Street #92, Brooklyn, NY 11234.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
431 Washington Ave, Brooklyn 1,932 09/09/1974
2811 W 37th St, Brooklyn 1,344 12/28/2022 $570,000
3001 Bragg St, Brooklyn 1,672 03/04/2019 $1,225,000
538 A Leonard St, Brooklyn 2,340 01/30/1992
5401 Flatlands Ave, Brooklyn 6,200 01/17/2017 $1,615,000
23 Smith St, Brooklyn 5,324 09/16/2004 $980,000
1405 E 94th St, Brooklyn 954 04/11/2003
306 Stockholm St, Brooklyn 5,970 09/23/2022
9 Bushwick CT, Brooklyn 2,400 12/07/1990
1248 E 94th St, Brooklyn 1,097 06/03/2004 $415,000
1891 48th St, Brooklyn 2,680 08/31/2010 $950,500
3 St Francis Pl, Brooklyn 3,168 10/31/2003 $525,000
31 Bergen Beach Pl, Brooklyn 1,600 09/10/2020
1922 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,540 08/30/1988
2056 Pacific St, Brooklyn 1,824 05/16/2012 $395,000
1539 Union St, Brooklyn 3,432 02/16/1993
2714 Stillwell Ave, Brooklyn 3,094 04/18/2012 $450,000
2011 E 13th St, Brooklyn 1,408 05/08/2003
2345 E 12th St, Brooklyn 1,568 11/11/2021
61 A Somers St, Brooklyn 1,631 10/05/2017 $836,000