New York City  »  10462  »  Matthews Ave  »  1856 Matthews Ave

1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1856 Matthews Avenue
Neighborhood Van Nest
Zip code 10462
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04055-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 07/23/2004
Purchase price $421,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,057

Lot & Building Information for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,600
Building dimensions 20 ft x 59 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Matthews Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Rhinelander Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.76 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462?

1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,020, the tax amount paid for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is $7,996. For the next year, the tax amount for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is estimated at $8,057.

When was 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 last sold?

1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was last sold in 07/13/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Find out who owns 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2004 $421,000
02/26/2003 $399,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2018 - D
08/15/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018081500802001)
07/13/2018 - D
07/23/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018071900739002)
07/13/2018 - D
07/23/2018 - R
Deed
(2018071900739001)
01/25/2010 - D
02/08/2010 - R
Deed
(2010020201391001)
08/31/2004 - D
09/15/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004083102370001)
07/23/2004 - D
09/15/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004082000897003)
07/23/2004 - D
09/15/2004 - R
Deed
(2004082000897002)
06/24/2004 - D
09/15/2004 - R
Power of Attorney
(2004082000897001)
05/21/2004 - D
08/11/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004052700939001)
02/27/2003 - D
05/09/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003031102126002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,997
Estimated property tax: $8,057
Tax assessor's market value: $967,000
Assessed value: $58,020

Assessment History for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $967,000 $58,020 $40,300 19.843% $7,997 $7,997 +4.72%
2024/25 $923,000 $55,380 $38,020 20.085% $7,636 $7,636 +6.00%
2023/24 $852,000 $51,120 $35,868 20.085% $7,204 $7,204 +4.82%
2022/23 $819,000 $49,140 $33,840 20.309% $6,873 $6,873 +1.74%
2021/22 $779,000 $46,740 $33,840 19.963% $6,755 $6,755 -4.42%

Permits for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/02/2000 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Van Nest so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Van Nest and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Birchall Ave & Sagamore St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.337
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Morris Pk Av/Barnes Av
Line BX21
Distance (miles) 0.129

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 83 Donald Hertz 6 Yes Public K-8 1,562 0.19
Bronx Charter School For Excellence 2 9 No Charter K-7 461 0.18
P.S. Ms 498 Van Nest Academy 7 No Public K-8 599 0.29
Icahn Charter School 2 9 No Charter K-8 331 0.29
Stem Bridge School (The) 8 No Public K-5 293 0.34

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 83 Donald Hertz 6 Yes Public K-8 1,562 0.19
P.S. Ms 498 Van Nest Academy 7 No Public K-8 599 0.29
Icahn Charter School 2 9 No Charter K-8 331 0.29
St. Clare School NR No Private PK-8 493 0.36

Nearest high schools

Bronx High School For The Visual Arts 3 No Public 9-12 421 0.29
Iahd-St. Mary & St. Jude NR No Private 0 0.50
St Raymond Academy For Girls NR No Private 9-12 330 0.66
St Raymond High School For Boys NR No Private 9-12 453 0.72
Wings Academy 2 No Public 9-12 257 0.82

Neighbors for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1856 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1752 Arnow Ave, Bronx 2,160 10/24/1988
922 Throgs Neck Expressway St, Bronx 1,190 10/20/2021 $618,000
2436 B Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,960 02/20/2014 $435,000
4137 DE Reimer Ave, Bronx 3,174 08/25/2020 $849,000
4298 Van Cortlandt Park E, Bronx 996 07/22/2014 $320,000
4810 Murdock Ave, Bronx 3,507 02/01/2023 $825,000
5 E 236th St, Bronx 1,270 07/11/2013 $240,000
5230 Blackstone Ave, Bronx 840 05/16/2022 $550,000
690 Bridge St, Bronx 1,360 09/10/2004 $390,000
2345 Quimby Ave, Bronx 10/29/2013
1143 Intervale Ave, Bronx 1,317 11/24/2009
1916 Yates Ave, Bronx 12/21/2016 $655,000
7 Dash Pl, Bronx 1,536 10/16/2003 $600,000
244 Longstreet Ave, Bronx 4,000 08/29/2023 $1,276,000
215 Soundview Ave, Bronx 08/21/2018 $5,250,000
728 Commonwealth Ave, Bronx 2,900 10/07/2003
2046 Arthur Ave, Bronx 3,399 12/06/2019
2347 Quimby Ave, Bronx 10/29/2013
4018 A E Tremont Ave, Bronx 2,964 12/01/2020
254 Hosmer Ave, Bronx 2,875 12/28/2015 $603,000