New York City  »  11218  »  Stratford Rd  »  400 Stratford Rd

400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Stratford Road
Neighborhood Ditmas Park
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05153-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $25,121

Lot & Building Information for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,200
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 80 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 2,296
Building dimensions 29 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Unique
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Year built 2015
Frontage(s) Stratford Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Coney Island Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.09 Miles

Other Property Data for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 2015 and has a total of 2,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,680, the tax amount paid for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $24,685. For the next year, the tax amount for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $25,121.

When was 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold?

400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 05/24/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2024 - D
10/04/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024100400577001)
02/27/2023 - D
04/24/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023042400051001)
03/31/2022 - D
04/11/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022040500574001)
12/13/2021 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022012000309001)
10/05/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021101800503001)
03/05/2008 - D
03/12/2008 - R
Certificate
(2008030700337002)
03/02/2008 - D
03/12/2008 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2008030700337001)
05/24/2007 - D
11/29/2007 - R
Deed
(2007071001924001)
08/23/2006 - D
10/05/2006 - R
Certificate
(2006082802097002)
08/23/2006 - D
10/05/2006 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2006082802097001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $24,685
Estimated property tax: $25,121
Tax assessor's market value: $2,178,000
Assessed value: $130,680

Assessment History for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,178,000 $130,680 $124,402 19.843% $24,685 $24,685 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,956,000 $117,360 $117,360 20.085% $23,572 $23,572 +4.68%
2023/24 $2,400,000 $144,000 $112,114 20.085% $22,518 $22,518 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,170,000 $130,200 $105,768 20.309% $21,480 $21,480 +1.74%
2021/22 $1,864,000 $111,840 $105,768 19.963% $21,114 $21,114 -4.43%

Permits for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/22/2023 Alteration
04/09/2015 New building
04/09/2015 Alteration type 3
04/09/2015 Alteration type 2
11/01/2012 New building
11/01/2012 New building
04/05/2006 Subdivision: improved
12/08/2005 Full demolition
12/08/2005 Full demolition
12/15/2004 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 400 Stratford Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Ditmas Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ditmas Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ditmas Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$517,000
-11.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
-1.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Cortelyou Rd at SE Corner