2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information
2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2950 Wickham Avenue |
| Secondary address | 2950 Garage Wickham Ave |
| Neighborhood | Baychester |
| Zip code | 10469 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 04790-0050 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx
| Purchase date | 05/25/2004 |
| Purchase price | $486,720 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,827 |
Lot & Building Information for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 2,375 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Frame (B2)
|
| Building sqft | 1,867 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2003 |
| Frontage(s) | Wickham Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Adee Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 11 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 0.97 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.33 Miles |
Other Property Data for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 2950 Garage Wickham Ave, Bronx, NY 10469
About 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx
2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,867 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $46,740, the tax amount paid for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is $7,696. For the next year, the tax amount for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $7,827.
When was 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold and what was the last sale price?2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 05/25/2004 for $486,720.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,696 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,827 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $779,000 |
| Assessed value: | $46,740 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $779,000 | $46,740 | $38,785 | 19.843% | $7,978 | $7,696 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $795,000 | $47,700 | $36,590 | 20.085% | $7,618 | $7,349 | +5.31% |
| 2023/24 | $776,000 | $46,560 | $34,744 | 20.085% | $7,260 | $6,978 | +4.95% |
| 2022/23 | $726,000 | $43,560 | $32,740 | 20.309% | $6,946 | $6,649 | +2.12% |
| 2021/22 | $680,000 | $40,800 | $32,616 | 19.963% | $6,799 | $6,511 | -3.60% |
Permits for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Baychester Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Baychester so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Baychester and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.417 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Bartow Av/Brunner Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX38 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.231 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baychester Academy | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 302 | 0.75 |
| P.S. 153 Helen Keller | 7 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 463 | 0.29 |
| Holy Rosary School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.34 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 144 Michelangelo | 6 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 421 | 0.44 |
| Pelham Gardens Middle School | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 291 | 0.44 |
| Ms 180 Dr Daniel Hale Williams | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 774 | 0.36 |
| P.S. 176 | NR | No | Public | 6-12 | 604 | 0.40 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry S Truman High School | 3 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 1,892 | 0.37 |
| Bronx Health Sciences High School | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 368 | 0.37 |
| P.S. 176 | NR | No | Public | 6-12 | 604 | 0.40 |
| New Covenant Christian School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 141 | 0.53 |
| New York Institute For Special Education | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 258 | 0.53 |
Neighbors for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 2950 Wickham Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1292 E 224th St, Bronx | 3,232 | 05/07/2005 | |
| 2712 Sexton Pl, Bronx | 1,900 | 01/04/2005 | $560,000 |
| 235 Husson Ave, Bronx | 2,033 | 03/18/2003 | $395,520 |
| 549 E 148th St, Bronx | 2,970 | 02/28/2024 | $999,000 |
| 584 Pugsley Ave, Bronx | 1,968 | ||
| 2714 Sexton Pl, Bronx | 1,764 | 08/04/2023 | $855,000 |
| 1033 Sacket Ave, Bronx | 04/30/2010 | $10 | |
| 1395 Crotona Ave, Bronx | 2,076 | 03/04/2022 | |
| 1864 Obrien Ave, Bronx | 05/03/2005 | $40,000 | |
| 543 E 148th St, Bronx | 2,970 | 10/01/2002 | $381,862 |
| 1835 Arnow Ave, Bronx | 2,496 | 03/19/2008 | $605,859 |
| 1614 Van Buren St, Bronx | 1,600 | 08/12/2022 | $625,000 |
| 2010 Randall Ave, Bronx | 2,080 | 02/16/2001 | |
| 631 Pelham Pkwy N, Bronx | 3,850 | 05/26/2021 | |
| 1103 E 212th St, Bronx | 3,840 | 11/29/2019 | |
| 709 St Ouen St, Bronx | 1,884 | 05/21/2009 | |
| 2948 Wickham Ave, Bronx | 1,867 | 05/24/2004 | $500,000 |
| 761 E 220th St, Bronx | 2,588 | 11/03/2015 | $350,844 |
| 1975 Honeywell Ave, Bronx | 12/29/2021 | $2,125,000 | |
| 2653 Kingsbridge Ter, Bronx | 1,292 | 10/19/2011 | $309,000 |