New York City  »  11366  »  78th Rd  »  15829 78th Rd

158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158-29 78th Road
Secondary address 158-29 Gar 78th Rd
Neighborhood Pomonok
Zip code 11366
Borough Queens
Block & lot 06829-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,601

Lot & Building Information for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,210
Building dimensions 22 ft x 20 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) 78 Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Parsons Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 8
Closest police station 1.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 158-29 Gar 78th Rd, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366

About 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366?

158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,210 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,840, the tax amount paid for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 is $7,499. For the next year, the tax amount for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 is estimated at $7,601.

When was 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 last sold?

158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 was last sold in 03/21/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366
Find out who owns 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/12/2020 - D
03/13/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020031300071001)
04/21/2011 - D
05/05/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011042501082001)
03/21/2011 - D
05/25/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011041100965002)
03/21/2011 - D
05/25/2011 - R
Deed
(2011041100965001)
04/18/2006 - D
05/01/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006041900094001)
04/03/2006 - D
08/14/2006 - R
Agreement
(2006041801846002)
04/03/2006 - D
08/14/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006041801846001)
08/23/2004 - D
03/15/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006021600346001)
02/04/2003 - D
07/03/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003040301647002)
02/04/2003 - D
07/03/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003040301647001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows

Access detailed property tax data for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,499
Estimated property tax: $7,601
Tax assessor's market value: $864,000
Assessed value: $51,840
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $864,000 $51,840 $37,794 19.843% $7,781 $7,499 +2.80%
2024/25 $920,000 $55,200 $36,321 20.085% $7,564 $7,295 +5.86%
2023/24 $960,000 $57,600 $34,312 20.085% $7,173 $6,892 +1.71%
2022/23 $822,000 $49,320 $33,364 20.309% $7,072 $6,776 +7.20%
2021/22 $761,000 $45,660 $31,666 19.963% $6,609 $6,321 -3.94%

Permits for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows

The complete history of permits filed for 158-29 78th Road, Fresh Meadows, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Pomonok Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomonok so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Pomonok and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$525,000
-35.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$698
-12.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Hillside Ave at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 1.016
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Parsons BL/78 Rd
Distance (miles) 0.069

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 154 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 570 0.33
P.S. 154 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 570 0.33
Al-Mamoor School NR No Private PK, K-12 256 0.05
Al-Mamoor School NR No Private PK, K-12 256 0.05