New York City  »  11413  »  136th Ave  »  21706 136th Ave

217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217-06 136th Avenue
Neighborhood Laurelton
Zip code 11413
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13017-0051

Sales & Tax Overview for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Purchase date 03/25/2022
Purchase price $925,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,624

Lot & Building Information for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Lot sq. ft. 3,750
Lot dimensions 37.5 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,250
Building dimensions 25 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 2000
Frontage(s) 136 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Springfield Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.98 Miles

Other Property Data for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413?

217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,240, the tax amount paid for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is $9,552. For the next year, the tax amount for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is estimated at $9,624.

When was 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 last sold and what was the last sale price?

217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was last sold in 03/25/2022 for $925,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Find out who owns 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2022 $925,000

Title Documents for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/27/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2023041000938001)
05/24/2022 - D
06/08/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022052500838002)
03/25/2022 - D
04/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022040400519002)
03/25/2022 - D
04/12/2022 - R
Deed
(2022040400519001)
02/08/2022 - D
02/11/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022020801156001)
06/17/2019 - D
06/08/2022 - R
Power of Attorney
(2022052500838001)
01/15/2009 - D
02/23/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009020500910001)
05/12/2006 - D
06/21/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006051801155001)
03/03/2006 - D
06/02/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006052500161001)
02/03/2006 - D
02/27/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006020301475001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,552
Estimated property tax: $9,624
Tax assessor's market value: $1,104,000
Assessed value: $66,240

Assessment History for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,104,000 $66,240 $48,138 19.843% $9,552 $9,552 +4.72%
2024/25 $950,000 $57,000 $45,414 20.085% $9,121 $9,121 +6.00%
2023/24 $942,000 $56,520 $42,845 20.085% $8,605 $8,605 +8.76%
2022/23 $892,000 $53,520 $38,961 20.309% $8,209 $7,913 +1.68%
2021/22 $851,000 $51,060 $38,981 19.963% $8,069 $7,782 -4.46%

Permits for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/02/2024 Alteration
08/02/2024 Alteration
06/15/2024 Alteration
12/12/2023 Alteration
12/19/2001 New building
11/02/2001 New building
06/28/2001 Alteration type 3
05/18/2001 New building
01/18/2001 Full demolition
07/27/1998 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Laurelton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laurelton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Laurelton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$726,000
8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$595
27.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 180th St & Hillside Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 2.898
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Springfield BL/136 Av
Line Q77
Distance (miles) 0.077

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Cynthia Jenkins School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 275 0.27
Cynthia Jenkins School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 275 0.27
Merrick Academy Queens Public Charter School 6 No Charter K-5 582 0.07
Success Academy Springfield Gardens 9 No Charter K-8 895 0.31
P.S. 132 Ralph Bunche 6 No Public PK, K-5 306 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Collaborative Arts Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 348 0.92
Community Voices Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 296 0.92
Is 59 Springfield Gardens 6 No Public 6-8 383 0.31
Queens United Middle School 5 No Public 6-8 191 0.62

Nearest high schools

Excelsior Preparatorty High School 6 No Public 9-12 446 0.65
George Washington Carver High School For The Scien 3 No Public 9-12 365 0.65
Queens Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 245 0.65
Preparatory Academy for Writers: A College Board School 5 No Public 6-12 549 0.65
Health Arts Robotics and Technology High School 6 No Public 9-12 511 1.50

Neighbors for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 217-06 136th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33-55 167th St, Flushing 1,688 03/17/2017
10-23 Gipson St, Far Rockaway 3,760 02/06/2017 $275,585
147-15 253rd Pl, Rosedale 1,440 07/15/2011 $370,000
160-43 98th St, Howard Beach 1,386 10/15/1993
37-31 101st St, Corona 2,248 03/22/2018
2-39 Beach 126 St, Rockaway Park 2,028 08/29/2024 $950,000
130-01 226th St, Springfield Gardens 1,456 11/20/2023 $620,000
220-40 137th Ave, Springfield Gardens 990 08/28/2012 $372,000
79-65 69th Rd, Middle Village 1,152 06/04/2025 $925,000
135-11 243rd St, Rosedale 1,396 08/09/2006 $462,000
145-09 Newport Ave, Rockaway Park 1,162 06/29/2016 $710,000
101-06 88th St, Ozone Park 3,520 02/08/2006 $819,900
145-62 158th St, Jamaica 1,160 10/23/1992
120-26 231st St, Cambria Heights 1,377 04/21/2007
57 Russell Pl, Forest Hills 2,136 01/16/1985
84 Davenport CT, Howard Beach 980 03/28/2001
85-44 Bell Blvd, Queens Village 2,949 07/16/1999
227-12 141st Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,528 08/24/2001
144-19 227th St, Springfield Gardens 1,000 01/21/2026
74-15 Juniper Blvd N, Middle Village 3,344 04/11/2003 $570,000