Bronx  »  10458  »  Bainbridge Ave  »  2555 Bainbridge Ave

2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2555 Bainbridge Avenue
Secondary address 2551-2559 Bainbridge Ave
Neighborhood Fordham
Zip code 10458
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03293-0083

Sales & Tax Overview for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $65,401

Lot & Building Information for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 6,624
Lot dimensions 96 ft x 69 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
Building sqft 44,431
Building dimensions 96 ft x 69 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1937
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 37
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.69 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2551-2559 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx, NY 10458

About 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458?

2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 was built in 1937 and has a total of 44,431 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499,950, the tax amount paid for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 is $62,188. For the next year, the tax amount for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 is estimated at $65,401.

When was 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 last sold?

2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 was last sold in 07/10/1992.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 37 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458
Find out who owns 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022121200458001)
12/07/2022 - D
12/14/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022121300578004)
12/07/2022 - D
12/14/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022121300578003)
12/07/2022 - D
12/14/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022121300578002)
12/07/2022 - D
12/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022121300578001)
02/04/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2021042701613014)
02/04/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021041400855002)
02/04/2021 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Memorandum of Lease
(2021021101219001)
01/25/2017 - D
01/30/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017013000298002)
01/25/2016 - D
01/30/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017013000298001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $62,189
Estimated property tax: $65,401
Tax assessor's market value: $1,111,000
Assessed value: $499,950

Assessment History for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,111,000 $499,950 $499,950 12.439% $62,189 $62,189 -6.97%
2024/25 $1,265,000 $569,250 $534,780 12.5% $66,848 $66,848 -2.01%
2023/24 $1,258,000 $566,100 $545,670 12.502% $68,220 $68,220 +22.48%
2022/23 $1,009,000 $454,050 $454,050 12.267% $55,698 $55,698 +2.70%
2021/22 $985,000 $443,250 $443,250 12.235% $54,232 $54,232 -24.26%

Permits for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/02/2024 Alteration
06/03/2023 Alteration
01/09/2023 Alteration
08/18/2022 Alteration
08/03/2022 Alteration
07/16/2013 Alteration type 3
06/12/2013 Alteration type 2
08/10/2012 Alteration type 2
07/22/2005 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$332
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$294
0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$292
-1.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & Fordham Rd at NE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.179
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bainbridge Av/E Fordham Rd
Line BX34
Distance (miles) 0.047

Neighbors for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 2555 Bainbridge Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2561 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 1,728
2565 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 1,728 07/27/1987
2567 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 1,528 10/08/2021 $530,000
251 E Kingsbridge Rd, Bronx 18,075 12/31/2005
239 E Kingsbridge Rd, Bronx 36,750 10/20/1998
2569 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 1,528 05/14/2007 $397,500
2587 B Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 2,244 07/22/2021
271 E Kingsbridge Rd, Bronx 76,479 03/29/2011 $3,075,000
255 E Kingsbridge Rd, Bronx 13,320 12/28/2021 $2,100,000
2575 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 1,834 03/27/1986
281 E Kingsbridge Rd, Bronx 2,550 03/01/1989
261 E Kingsbridge Rd, Bronx 66,780 07/24/2018
2563 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 1,728 07/27/1987
2579 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 1,794 01/22/2001
2591 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 1,794 07/12/2019
283 E Kingsbridge Rd, Bronx 1,080 01/17/2014 $130,000
253 E Kingsbridge Rd, Bronx 18,048 11/05/2004
249 E Kingsbridge Rd, Bronx 18,075 12/31/2005
2571 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 1,528 01/30/2026 $330,000