New York City  »  10458  »  E 198th St  »  273 E 198th St

273 East 198th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

273 East 198th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

273 East 198th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 273 East 198th Street
Secondary address 273-275 E 198th St
Neighborhood Bedford Park
Zip code 10458
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03296-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,289

Lot & Building Information for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,913
Lot dimensions 25.67 ft x 113.5 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 2,016
Building dimensions 21 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx, NY 10458, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx, NY 10458, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 273-275 E 198th St, Bronx, NY 10458

About 273 East 198th Street, Bronx

How many square feet does 273 East 198th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 273 East 198th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 273 East 198th Street, Bronx, NY 10458?

273 East 198th Street, Bronx, NY 10458 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $562,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx, NY 10458
Find out who owns 273 East 198th Street, Bronx, NY 10458.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx, NY 10458
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/21/2013 - D
06/17/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013060400499001)
12/04/2005 - D
02/08/2006 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2005122600338002)
12/04/2005 - D
02/08/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005122600338001)
12/02/2005 - D
12/06/2005 - R
Initial UCC1
(2005120202021001)
11/01/2005 - D
02/17/2006 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2005112301934003)
11/01/2005 - D
02/17/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2005112301934002)
11/01/2005 - D
02/17/2006 - R
Deed
(2005112301934001)
08/18/1998 - R Deed
(2420006218342)
08/18/1998 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2910006218691)
08/18/1998 - R Mortgage
(2090006210309)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx, NY 10458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,289
Estimated property tax: $5,289
Tax assessor's market value: $562,000
Assessed value: $33,720

Assessment History for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $562,000 $33,720 $26,656 19.843% $5,289 $5,289 +2.28%
2024/25 $614,000 $36,840 $25,747 20.085% $5,171 $5,171 +3.17%
2023/24 $714,000 $42,840 $24,956 20.085% $5,012 $5,012 +4.82%
2022/23 $578,000 $34,680 $23,545 20.309% $4,782 $4,782 +7.84%
2021/22 $559,000 $33,540 $22,213 19.963% $4,434 $4,434 -5.15%

Permits for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/15/2016 Alteration type 2
06/23/2008 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & Bedofrd Park Blvd at NE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.226
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bainbridge Av/E 198 St
Line BX34
Distance (miles) 0.031

Neighbors for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 273 East 198th Street, Bronx, NY 10458.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2862 Briggs Ave, Bronx 1,040 05/29/2025 $270,000
272 E 198th St, Bronx 3,205 04/30/2024 $1,200,000
270 E 198th St, Bronx 2,175 12/16/2020 $235,000
267 E 198th St, Bronx 2,310 08/14/2024 $620,000
2858 Briggs Ave, Bronx 1,296 10/14/2022 $440,000
2846 Briggs Ave, Bronx 11,250 01/06/2011 $62,113
2771 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 73,500
2781 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 3,780 07/14/2003
271 E 198th St, Bronx 3,780 04/01/2010
2856 Briggs Ave, Bronx 2,376 01/12/2026 $798,500
2777 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 2,744 04/27/2017
271 E 197th St, Bronx 42,500 03/17/2020
263 E 198th St, Bronx 2,148 02/04/2024
2854 Briggs Ave, Bronx 2,980 09/26/2024 $355,000
2860 Briggs Ave, Bronx 1,040 03/15/2005 $290,000
269 E 198th St, Bronx 3,465 03/13/2023 $1,120,000
277 E 198th St, Bronx 5,650 05/03/2001
2779 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 3,780 02/08/2001
2783 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 3,745 06/05/2003 $325,000
2835 Bainbridge Ave, Bronx 33,400 10/16/2002