New York City  »  11434  »  Leslie Rd  »  17927 Leslie Rd

179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179-27 Leslie Road
Secondary address 179-14 120th Ave
Neighborhood Springfield Gardens
Zip code 11434
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12471-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica

Purchase date 07/31/2018
Purchase price $439,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,040

Lot & Building Information for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica

Lot sqft 2,905
Lot dimensions 46.08 ft x 76.67 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,280
Building dimensions 20 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1932
Frontage(s) Leslie Road (narrow)
180 Street (narrow)
120 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.73 Miles
Closest fire station 0.65 Miles

Other Property Data for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 179-14 120th Ave, Jamaica, NY 11434
  • 179-27 Gar Leslie Rd, Jamaica, NY 11434

About 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434?

179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,140, the tax amount paid for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 is $5,040. For the next year, the tax amount for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 is estimated at $5,040.

When was 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 last sold?

179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434 was last sold in 02/06/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434
Find out who owns 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2018 $439,000
05/18/2009 $307,400
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2024 - D
02/08/2024 - R
Deed
(2024020600869001)
08/08/2018 - D
08/09/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018080900142001)
07/31/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018080701174003)
07/31/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Deed
(2018080701174002)
07/26/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Power of Attorney
(2018080701174001)
06/16/2009 - D
06/23/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009061600806001)
05/18/2009 - D
05/28/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009052200311002)
05/18/2009 - D
05/28/2009 - R
Deed
(2009052200311001)
05/19/2004 - D
07/07/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004051902210001)
04/21/2004 - D
01/24/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005010500282001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, NY 11434. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,041
Estimated property tax: $5,040
Tax assessor's market value: $619,000
Assessed value: $37,140

Assessment History for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $619,000 $37,140 $25,402 19.843% $5,041 $5,041 -0.44%
2024/25 $587,000 $35,220 $25,208 20.085% $5,063 $5,063 +5.99%
2023/24 $529,000 $31,740 $23,783 20.085% $4,777 $4,777 +4.83%
2022/23 $552,000 $33,120 $22,438 20.309% $4,557 $4,557 +7.83%
2021/22 $560,000 $33,600 $21,168 19.963% $4,226 $4,226 -5.14%

Permits for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 179-27 Leslie Road, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Springfield Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Springfield Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Springfield Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$675,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$564
6.9% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 179th Pl & Hillside Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 2.127
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 120 Av/180 St
Line Q84
Distance (miles) 0.009

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
The Jermaine L. Green STEM Institute of Queens 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 493 0.69