New York City  »  11385  »  Fairview Ave  »  401 Fairview Ave

4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4-01 Fairview Avenue
Secondary address 4-01 A Fairview Ave
Neighborhood Ridgewood
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03379-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood

Purchase date 05/06/2003
Purchase price $1
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,824

Lot & Building Information for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood

Lot sqft 2,375
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 95 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,232
Building dimensions 21 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Fairview Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Metropolitan Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4-01 A Fairview Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385

About 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,500, the tax amount paid for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is $2,759. For the next year, the tax amount for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is estimated at $2,824.

When was 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was last sold in 05/06/2003 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2003 $1

Title Documents for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2012 - D
01/07/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012122000234001)
11/23/2012 - D
12/26/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012121300973001)
04/05/2007 - D
04/25/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007041300103001)
03/28/2007 - D
04/12/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007040700005001)
06/27/2003 - D
09/29/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003062800127001)
05/06/2003 - D
09/10/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003051201794002)
05/06/2003 - D
09/10/2003 - R
Deed
(2003051201794001)
08/19/1998 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4580006192558)
08/14/1998 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(4080006186508)
08/14/1998 - R Mortgage
(4000006186500)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,759
Estimated property tax: $2,824
Tax assessor's market value: $1,275,000
Assessed value: $76,500
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,275,000 $76,500 $13,905 19.843% $7,138 $2,759 +3.73%
2024/25 $1,114,000 $66,840 $13,243 20.085% $6,822 $2,660 +7.47%
2023/24 $1,013,000 $60,780 $12,323 20.085% $6,477 $2,475 +4.95%
2022/23 $969,000 $58,140 $11,612 20.309% $6,199 $2,358 -0.58%
2021/22 $1,036,000 $62,160 $11,882 19.963% $6,094 $2,372 -3.73%

Permits for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 4-01 Fairview Avenue, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ridgewood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ridgewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ridgewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$664,434
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$934
33.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Myrtle Ave & Seneca Ave at SW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.512
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Stanhope St/Fairview Av
Line B38
Distance (miles) 0.04

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 71 Forest 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 547 0.34
P.S. 71 Forest 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 547 0.34
ACE Academy for Scholars at the Geraldine Ferraro Campus 7 No Public PK, K-5 557 0.24