New York City  »  11236  »  E 85th St  »  713 E 85th St

717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, NY 11236 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 717 East 85th Street #300
Secondary address 713-727 E 85th St
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08006-1109

Sales & Tax Overview for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/27/2023
Purchase price $245,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,408

Lot & Building Information for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 14,000
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 551
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1990
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.67 Miles
Closest fire station 0.61 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 300
Square feet 551
Condo complex 300181

Other Property Data for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 713-727 E 85th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236

About 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1990 and has a total of 551 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $20,526, the tax amount paid for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $2,338. For the next year, the tax amount for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $2,408.

When was 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold and what was the last sale price?

717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 04/27/2023 for $245,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2023 $245,000
02/26/2010 $104,475
04/17/2008 $153,322
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2023 - D
06/22/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023062100853001)
04/27/2023 - D
05/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023051000216003)
04/27/2023 - D
05/11/2023 - R
Deed
(2023051000216002)
04/25/2023 - D
05/11/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023051000216001)
02/26/2010 - D
03/15/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010031100626002)
02/26/2010 - D
03/15/2010 - R
Deed
(2010031100626001)
04/17/2008 - D
05/07/2008 - R
Deed
(2008042800782001)
07/19/2006 - D
08/29/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006073100260001)
01/24/2005 - D
02/10/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005012400710001)
12/21/2004 - D
02/16/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005020201841001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,338
Estimated property tax: $2,408
Tax assessor's market value: $342,107
Assessed value: $20,526

Assessment History for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $342,107 $20,526 $11,785 19.843% $2,338 $2,338 -1.20%
2024/25 $270,219 $16,213 $11,784 20.085% $2,367 $2,367 +3.69%
2023/24 $238,825 $14,329 $11,365 20.085% $2,283 $2,283 +4.82%
2022/23 $220,189 $13,211 $10,723 20.309% $2,178 $2,178 +7.81%
2021/22 $191,359 $11,482 $10,117 19.963% $2,020 $2,020 -2.27%

Permits for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 717 East 85th Street #300, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Canarsie Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$514,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
-3.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.614
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Flatlands Av/E 86 St
Line B6
Distance (miles) 0.09

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Our Lady Of Trust School NR No Private PK, K-8 209 0.09
Our Lady Of Trust School NR No Private PK, K-8 209 0.09
P.S. 114 Ryder Elementary School 4 No Public PK, K-5 364 0.28