New York City  »  10462  »  Delancey Pl  »  167 Delancey Pl

167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 167 Delancey Place
Secondary address 1812 Delancey Pl
Neighborhood Van Nest
Zip code 10462
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04056-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx

Purchase date 11/23/2021
Purchase price $848,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,196

Lot & Building Information for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,250
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 90 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,194
Building dimensions 20 ft x 39 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Delancey Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bronxdale Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.70 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1812 Delancey Pl, Bronx, NY 10462

About 167 Delancey Place, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462?

167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,194 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,600, the tax amount paid for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462 is $6,789. For the next year, the tax amount for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462 is estimated at $7,196.

When was 167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462 last sold and what was the last sale price?

167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462 was last sold in 11/23/2021 for $848,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462
Find out who owns 167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2021 $848,000
06/30/2017 $450,000
04/16/2015 $435,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2021 - D
12/20/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021121300489001)
11/23/2021 - D
12/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021120100751002)
11/23/2021 - D
12/08/2021 - R
Deed
(2021120100751001)
07/21/2017 - D
07/28/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017072100317001)
06/30/2017 - D
07/14/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017070600775002)
06/30/2017 - D
07/14/2017 - R
Deed
(2017070600775001)
06/19/2015 - D
07/30/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015071600723001)
04/16/2015 - D
04/27/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015042001313002)
04/16/2015 - D
04/27/2015 - R
Deed
(2015042001313001)
02/02/2015 - D
03/17/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015031200432001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx, NY 10462. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,789
Estimated property tax: $7,196
Tax assessor's market value: $810,000
Assessed value: $48,600

Assessment History for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $810,000 $48,600 $34,214 19.843% $6,789 $6,789 -0.55%
2024/25 $783,000 $46,980 $33,989 20.085% $6,827 $6,827 +6.00%
2023/24 $756,000 $45,360 $32,066 20.085% $6,440 $6,440 -0.43%
2022/23 $763,000 $45,780 $31,849 20.309% $6,468 $6,468 +7.21%
2021/22 $676,000 $40,560 $30,222 19.963% $6,033 $6,033 +0.54%

Permits for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 167 Delancey Place, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Van Nest so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Van Nest and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Birchall Ave & Sagamore St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.44
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Morris Pk Av/Delancey Pl
Line BX21
Distance (miles) 0.031

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 83 Donald Hertz 6 Yes Public K-8 1,562 0.18
P.S. Ms 498 Van Nest Academy 7 No Public K-8 599 0.18
Icahn Charter School 2 9 No Charter K-8 331 0.18
Bronx Charter School For Excellence 2 9 No Charter K-7 461 0.21