New York City  »  10458  »  Valentine Ave  »  2860 Valentine Ave

2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2860 Valentine Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford Park
Zip code 10458
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03302-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 03/08/2019
Purchase price $208,741
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,888

Lot & Building Information for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,481
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 99.25 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Buildings on lot 1
Frontage(s) Valentine Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Grand Concourse
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

What is the market value of 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458?

The current market value is $195,000.

Ownership Information for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458
Find out who owns 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2019 $208,741
08/24/2017 $353,693
04/20/2004 $240,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2023 - D
11/15/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023111400012001)
03/23/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022033101016001)
09/06/2019 - D
11/01/2019 - R
Deed
(2019110100957001)
03/08/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Deed
(2019032800302001)
08/24/2017 - D
09/19/2017 - R
Deed
(2017091200137001)
11/23/2015 - D
12/09/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015112401133001)
11/06/2014 - D
12/04/2014 - R
Contract of Sale
(2014111801106001)
11/09/2011 - D
11/16/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011110901392001)
12/07/2005 - D
12/13/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005120702267001)
12/05/2005 - D
01/24/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005120600750001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, NY 10458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,782
Estimated property tax: $1,888
Tax assessor's market value: $195,000
Assessed value: $11,700

Assessment History for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $195,000 $11,700 $8,979 19.843% $1,782 $1,782 +4.72%
2024/25 $200,000 $12,000 $8,471 20.085% $1,701 $1,701 +5.99%
2023/24 $198,000 $11,880 $7,992 20.085% $1,605 $1,605 -1.10%
2022/23 $184,000 $11,040 $7,992 20.309% $1,623 $1,623 +2.53%
2021/22 $160,000 $9,600 $7,932 19.963% $1,583 $1,583 +0.52%

Permits for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/26/2013 Full demolition
10/23/1995 New building
05/03/1995 New building
03/21/1994 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2860 Valentine Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$205,000
-19.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
13.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & Bedford Park Blvd at SE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.194
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Valentine Av/E 198 St
Line BX34
Distance (miles) 0.052

Schools

Nearest elementary schools